Picture channel errors out

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by codezer0, Jun 11, 2011.

Jun 11, 2011

Picture channel errors out by codezer0 at 6:01 AM (846 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Just finished a rather frustrating day at work. Get home, plug in my 3DS to charge. Wanted to go into the photo app so I can see what I'd already took pictures of at the least, and/or mess with them some.

    Well... I can't. As it's loading, I then get the "An error has occurred. Please shut down your 3DS and try again."

    What the hell just happened? I literally got the thing two days ago. [​IMG]
     
  2. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Country:
    United States
    did you update yet?
     
  3. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Already on 2.0.0.2.

    Just tried the Ar games app as well. That immediately gives the same error too.

    I get face raiders to load up. It has me go through to try and take a picture of someone to use as a "target" for the game. Only... everything is black on where the camera should be showing footage. Neither front or rear cameras are displaying anything.

    ... Wat. the hell. man. Now I gotta see if I can find that damn receipt. [​IMG]
     
  4. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like a hardware issue if your having problems with the camera. I'm also on v2.0.0 and no issues with any of the apps.
     
  5. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    You should definitely return it or try contacting nintendo.
     
  6. jpxdude

    Member jpxdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    London UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a similar problem when I tried to manually add tons of 3d photos on my SD card. Try backing up and saving all you SD card data before formatting, then copy across everything you backed up except for the pictures folder.
     
  7. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried that. Still does the error has occurred, and forces me to shut down. [​IMG]
     
  8. dangerboy

    Banned dangerboy Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    holycrap! i bet nintendo bricked u!!! which flash card do u use?
     
  9. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    What card/flashcard do you have in your slot?

    Remove it and try again.
     
  10. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    omagad, we gotta stop using our flashcarts, quick!
     
  11. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Tried that too. Still errors out.
     
  12. codezer0
    OP

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Figures that I end up with a lemon. Returned to the store. They gave it a try, even resetting the software. Cameras were done.

    Got a replacement now. And a fresh Nyko battery. Charging it up as I type this.
     
  13. dangerboy

    Banned dangerboy Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    dont break the new one
     
  14. Spidey_BR

    Member Spidey_BR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Brazil
    I also have this same issue. The Nintendo 3DS website actually knows about it, there's an entry for it in their Troubleshooting FAQ. Just get in contact with a registered/official repair center and send your 3DS there. Or, if possible, trade your console in the store from where you bought it in the first place.
     

Share This Page