Hacking Phantom Hourglass problem

shade3134

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
United States
I've tried searching but couldn't find any good results. I have an Acekard2i with AKAIO release 1.8.6 and my game freezes during the opening cutscene when Link falls into the water. How do I fix this?
 

MaxNuker

GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute
Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
619
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Portugal
Website
facebook.com
XP
183
Country
Portugal
well i dont know actually how you can fix that problem... i think that game has no AP... still try looking for a patch that can fix it..
maybe you got a bad rom... my plays with no problems...


A LITTLE OFF TOPIC: guys i need 300 ruppees to get a savage arm from the store.. i think thats the only chance i have to get past in the story... i have 50 and some ruppees ... how can i get more? without using cheats if possible...
 

shade3134

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
United States
Mario92 said:
Check all basic stuff:
1. Differend ROM
2. Backup and format card (and redownload all system files)
3. Get better SD card
My SD Card is class 4. I will try a different ROM and see if that helps. Thanks.
 

shade3134

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
United States
Even after reformatting and trying a different ROM, my game still gets stuck on the same part on the opening scene when Link falls into the water. Anyone know what to do?
 

shade3134

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 28, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
49
Country
United States
Tanveer said:
Even after formatting and using a different rom?

Well, is any cheat codes activated or do you have the AP function enabled?
Yeah even after formatting and using a different ROM. All the cheat setting and other settings are set to default. Should I disable them?
 

MrShawnTRods

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Messages
4,646
Trophies
0
XP
1,076
Country
United Kingdom
shade3134 said:
Tanveer said:
Even after formatting and using a different rom?

Well, is any cheat codes activated or do you have the AP function enabled?
Yeah even after formatting and using a different ROM. All the cheat setting and other settings are set to default. Should I disable them?
Try disabbling the AP.
Sometimes my Pokemon Black doesnt work when AP is enabled.
 

MrShawnTRods

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Messages
4,646
Trophies
0
XP
1,076
Country
United Kingdom
LOL. glad I could help
smile.gif
.
Try to save ingame, and load it with AP enabled next time. If it doesnt work with AP enabled, then just have it disabled I suppose.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: When they eventually get the ladder up and running, I will be somewhere on the North American...