Phantasy Star Zero - R4 DHC - Revolution

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by parabolee, Jan 17, 2009.

Jan 17, 2009
  1. parabolee
    OP

    Newcomer parabolee Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me here? I got this -

    http://www.divineo.com/cgi-bin/div-us/hb-ds-r4sdhc

    Using this firmware -

    http://r4-new.com/download-en.htm#2

    (The one released 12/5/2008)

    Tried the GBA cheat list, no luck. Created my own cheat for the ROM and it came up but I still got a WHITE SCREEN. Tried the pre-hacked ROM, same white screen.

    Tried YSMenu but get a "DSDI" error

    Wasted 6 hours on this, every other game I have works. Starting to think I should save my time and buy a different backup card (can anyone tell me what will definitely work with PSZ?).

    THANKS for any and all help!
     
  2. Exbaddude

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You gotta use the Piracy cheat. Get a new Cheat.DAT.
     
  3. parabolee
    OP

    Newcomer parabolee Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    As I said I USED the piracy cheat from the latest CHEAT.DAT but it said NO CHEATS AVAILABLE for PSZ (believe it has something to do with being a clone?). I manually entered the cheat and got it to show up in the menu but still got the white screen.

    Any other advice??!?!

    THANKS
     
  4. xshinox

    Member xshinox GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    United States
    if entering the cheat manually and it shows up and you enabled it doesnt work, then i guess your fake r4 just doesnt cut it. you could try to use the ysmenu on it but i dont know if the fakes will work with it. its worth a try.

    if all else fails, i guess fakes sucks.
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    If the cheat doesn't show up then you are using a patched game which will most elikely end up with white screens on YSmenu. Use a clean, unpatched ROM and the cheats.
     
  6. parabolee
    OP

    Newcomer parabolee Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    I had no idea this was a clone cart until I tried to get this game to work. I am 100% I am using a clean ROM, and I created a CHEAT.DAT with the Code Editor found on the real R4 site (1.01). I created the one code that I need for PSZ and it shows up in the R4 menu! So I turn it ON, (presume X is on but tried O too) and I still get a white screen.

    Can't get YSmenu to work for me at all. Went through all the insane steps to make a bootable DS file YSmenu and it works fine BUT when I try and load a game it gives me a wrong DSDI file type error (or something like that).

    Stupid freaking clone. Anyone else have any idea's?

    THANKS!
     
  7. xshinox

    Member xshinox GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    United States
    well, if you have tried everything we told you and nothing works and no one else has any ideas, you are screwed. you can either;

    1. buy PSZ either the japanese version or wait for american version
    2. dont play PSZ
    3. buy a different flash cart (this time, no fakes. no matter how cheap it is)
     
  8. parabolee
    OP

    Newcomer parabolee Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Good news folks. I got it to work. But the way I did it requires a little investigation so I can share the goodness with other [​IMG]

    I purchased a CycloDS Evolution and tried the game in that, BOOM worked first time. Then I noticed it created a cheat file for the game even though I didn't use cheat's. So I figured that since the R4 uses the same format, maybe it would work with that. Well I tried the game in my R4 doing NOTHING at all since it working in the CylcoDS and BOOM worked perfectly!

    So it is either the cheat file the CycloDS created or the CycloDS patched the game and the patch makes it work on the R4 too.

    I will investigate and share here for others having trouble getting it to work on the R4 SDHC New amd R4 SDHC Revolution (both seem to use the same firmwares and have the same problem running this game) as I will be testing it on both.

    Thanks!
     
  9. DSftw

    Newcomer DSftw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I had to download the USRCHEAT.DAT for my R4 SDHC clone and rename it the CHEAT.DAT in order for it to work
     
  10. parabolee
    OP

    Newcomer parabolee Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that and it did not work. However I acquired a CycloDS tried the game in that and it worked (of course) then tried it on the R4 again and IT WORKED!

    I think the R4 was freezing at the point it needed to create a save file. With a pre-created save file it worked fine. Unless it was the DLDI patch the CycloDS did that made it work.

    I think you could probably copy any .SAV file and rename it to be the same as PSZ. But if that does not work then feel free to PM me and I'll hook you up with a blank save file from PSZ.

    I have a R4 SDHC NEW and I also used this method to get it to work for someone using a R4 Revolution that had the same problem! WOOT
     

Share This Page