Phantasy Star Zero on Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by ivenoname, Jun 20, 2009.

Jun 20, 2009
  1. ivenoname
    OP

    Newcomer ivenoname Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I have been trying to get PS0 to run on my AceKard 2i but it always gets stuck at white screns and never loads.

    I have been reading different ways to maybe fix it but they aren't working. I am now here to see if I can get better help to see if it's user error or it just doesn't work at all.

    I am using an AceKard 2i with the 4.17 FW.

    First I got the cheat.dat, usercheat.dat, and cheat db files and placed them where I suppose (I could be wrong about this one) they need to go. I am using the newest files from this website and I have looked in them to see that they have the cheats for PS0. That didn't work, I have tried to enable cheats in the menu but it keeps telling there is no cheat.db.

    Second I tried to use the DSATM thing, I set the DSTT check box and I select the PS0 rom and the cheat to be integrated and then have it go but that also doesn't work. I hae an issue with that though because I am not sure if I am doing it right. What I am not sure about id the cheat file I need to compile with the rom, is there a specific format or stye to it, I am using a notepad file with the following written into it.

    020C5690 E3A00000
    020C5694 E12FFF1E
    020C59F0 E3A00000
    020C59F4 E12FFF1E

    Anyways thanks for any help you guys can give.
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Grab akaio seriously it has a built in anti piracy bypasser. It should run fine with akaio as it has better compatability than the original firmware.
     
  3. siriso-sama

    Newcomer siriso-sama Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    on myine i made a save file on akaio then went back to the original software and it loads up on games that dont work just make a save file on a diferent software then revert back if you want but when i use akaio it wont let u use your already save files use it to make a save file so you can play still works for me
     
  4. ivenoname
    OP

    Newcomer ivenoname Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried AKAIO 1.4.1 and it is still not running it, I will try switching back and using the save created with AKAIO to see if that works.


    {EDIT}
    I tried the AKIAO created save file on the AK2i official FW and it still does not work.
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    well..
    you sure you tried AKAIO + the latest loader
    yesterday, i was just playing the game and it works perfectly for me!

    of course it won't work, save file and anti piracy is two different things
    having the save file with not any anti piracy code on /patch installed ... it will never work [​IMG]

    EDIT: did you choose a .db and use the REBUILT BUTTON?
     
  6. ivenoname
    OP

    Newcomer ivenoname Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    No I did not use a .db file and hit the "rebuilt" button, I have no clue how to do that, but I am more than willing to try if you can tell me what to do.

    As for what version of AKAIO I used it was ver. 1.4.1 proper is all I know. Do you maybe have a link to the one I should be using?

    Thanks.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    do know where is the akaio wiki on gbatemp?
    it contains much detail info on how to activate cheats on AKAIO [​IMG]
    if you have problem after reading that just post here..
    i will try my best to answer

    by the way please use only usrcheat.dat and cheat.dat
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
  9. ivenoname
    OP

    Newcomer ivenoname Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the WIKI page, that will be very helpfull. Actually it has already helped me understand more but I am having an issue with the cheats still...sigh.

    Ok, so the WIKI says "Place the downloaded database in the __aio/cheats directory." Ok so I place the usercheats.dat in this location, fine...done.

    Next it says to start up the DS and get into theFlash Card OS, ok, next it says to highlight the rom I wish to cheat on and then click start->cheats...ok simple enough.

    Well after following those directions, it still says "no cheats found in DB" what is happening here? From there there is an option to select the cheat file I wish to use, and it finds the one I placed in the aio/cheats directory but when I tell it to load it it still says no cheats found.

    I swear after reading the Wiki this seemed like a very simple process...maybe it's just too simple for me.

    {EDIT}
    As an after though I decided to see if I could get the cheats to work on some other game and the cheats were found and I was able to select the ones I wanted to use, however further testing has revealed that AKAIO will not play any games on my AceKard 2i.
     
  10. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Press X for rebuild ... and make sure you set the cheats to usrcheat.dat.
     
  11. ivenoname
    OP

    Newcomer ivenoname Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I actually tried that rebuild thing and it didn't work but it doesn't even matter, that loader you directed me to works perfectly, so Thank you both for all the help.

    P.S. After seeing the AKAIO OS in action I really didn't want to go back to the default, now I don't have to.
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    with AKAIO you don't need the cheats!
    it auto patches it [​IMG]

    have fun!!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page