Pal Wii/instruments + NTSC Rock Band 2

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by deviljr, Dec 29, 2008.

Dec 29, 2008
  1. deviljr
    OP

    Newcomer deviljr Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hey guys I need some help with my rock band 2 game. I got a press copy of rock band 1 and instrument set for xmas and currently loving the game. i thought i'd get the new rock band 2 game as well from the internet. so basically i have a pal wii with assumed pal instruments (and pal rb1 working flawlessly). the downloaded version of rb2 (ntsc) runs fine with backup launcher 0.3g but i can only sync my gh3 guitar but cannot sync any of the other rock band instruments with the game.

    is this a known problem or did i do something wrong with the burning/setting up of the game?
     
  2. Deebuzz

    Newcomer Deebuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    You need the RB2 update from the gamedisc if your system is 3.3Ev2 or higher.
    Else you can install the Guitar Hero: World Tour update.

    EDIT:

    I had the same problem. After updating to 3.3Ev2 (from 3.2E with Animal Crossing) and installing the GH:WT (US) update, the instrumens worked.
    That works definitly
     
  3. deviljr
    OP

    Newcomer deviljr Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    oh really? i thought you're not suppose to update pal systems with ntsc software and vice versa (or maybe that's just for WADs?). and also i've already updated the system with the rb1 disk which allows usb instruments.

    any case, how do i install the rb2 update from my burnt copy? the disk isnt recognised in wii menu so it wont automatically prompt me to do an update. and i dont have gh:wt in pal, and same problem will apply if i download the game.
     
  4. Deebuzz

    Newcomer Deebuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry, i have updated as it has prompted up the update screen in wii menu.

    Is this a "feature" of your modchip?
     
  5. deviljr
    OP

    Newcomer deviljr Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    i dont have a modchip. im just using hbc and backup launcher 0.3g. so when i copied disk is inserted the wii wont recognise the disk as a proper game hence the prompt for update never comes up in wii menu.

    i was reading through the post about using rb instruments in gamma using a custom IOS but that's abit too advanced for my knowledge so i was thinking if theres another way to do this.

    btw, do u think if i go rent a press copy of gh:tw (pal) from the video store and do the update with that disk will the rb2 (ntsc) work?
     
  6. Deebuzz

    Newcomer Deebuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    I think a original GH:WT should work.

    That would be the way, i did on my wii. Updating from 3.2E to 3.3Ev2 with Animal Crossing and then installing the update of GH:WT.

    GH:WT runs under 3.2E but you should install 3.3Ev2 first to be sure that RB2 works, because i don't know if RB2 needs 3.3E or 3.3Ev2.
     
  7. deviljr
    OP

    Newcomer deviljr Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    How did u install the gh:wt update on ur wii? just insert copied disk and install or did u use another method? my system is already 3.3Ev2 so i dont need the animal crossing update. (actually i've never used 3.2E)

    unfortunately my local blockbuster doesnt have gh:wt so i cant get my hands on a press copy yet.

    this is so annoying, i wanna play band mode on rb2.
     
  8. matthewn4444

    Member matthewn4444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Does the update only affect wiis with 3.3v2 and higher? I'm using 3.2 and rock band doesnt ask for the update. Btw my wii cant sync with the instruments either.
     
  9. deviljr
    OP

    Newcomer deviljr Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    my set is all good now. i just used the cIOS37 as IOS249 and run softchip rather than gamma and the game works perfect. been jamming online for hours.

    follow these instructions: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=117806&st=0
    initially i thought i was too complicated as well, its actually very simple to do and didnt brick my wii [​IMG]
     
  10. Jhonyb

    Newcomer Jhonyb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Colombia
    So by what i understood with my PAL wii and last firmware if i use RegionFrii on the Rock Band 2 ISO
    I can do the UPDATE and it will NOT brick my wii and after i can play the game?

    I tried regionfrii and brickblocker and i had error unauthorized bla bla bla

    pls tell me any PAL user out there that is playing this
     
  11. matthewn4444

    Member matthewn4444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
  12. klein

    Member klein GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    Guys I have a question related to updates. I have 3.2U and I have Gamma. Will Gamma stop the games from updating my Wii or will I have to do something else so my Wii won't update and brick?
     

Share This Page