Other loaders for Acekard/Aikio

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by PopeSock, Jul 12, 2009.

Jul 12, 2009
  1. PopeSock
    OP

    Newcomer PopeSock Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I've got an Acekard, running Akiao or however it's spelt, and both it and the Acekard firmware have problems with Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney. Sometimes it freezes between chapters, and I know I'm not the only person to run into this. I know I can choose a separate loader for certain roms, so I was wondering if there are any alternate loader files I can put onto the card and invoke from Aikio for that one rom?
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's an easy way to remember how to spell AKAIO - think about what the initials stand for.
     
  3. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Haven't had problems with Phoenix Wright games on my acekard. Have you tried using the panasonic sd formatter to properly format the card?

    Also assuming you updated the loader from here?

    ((edited as I just can't spell [​IMG] ))
     
  4. D1Ann

    Newcomer D1Ann Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm thats wierd I also have no prob. running Ace Wright (fun game btw!) on an acekard 2.1
     
  5. smellyfungus

    Newcomer smellyfungus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have a solution but i do confirm having the same problem. ive only gotten to the third chapter but only around half of the the time does it freeze in between the next act or whatever.

    i dont see it as a big deal cause i just soft reset and then keep playing.
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem here. Use AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper Repack and this loader here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=6106. Soft reset is broken in the latest loader.

    Also, SD cards with slow access rates will cause freezing and crashing. Get a faster card!
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah same thing happened to me whenever a new chapter starts. It saves after it saves it freezes. Then I need to soft reset also. I am using AKAIO 14.1 with the 5/30 Loaders. On my original R4 using YSMENU this does not happen.
     
  8. PopeSock
    OP

    Newcomer PopeSock Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I did actually have an R4, but I traded up to an AceKard when they stopped supporting it. I'm using the same genuine SanDisk MicroSD card I used with the R4, and that didn't give me any problems.
     
  9. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm assuming you tried some of the earlier suggestions then, no change?

    We can't exactly help you if you don't say...
     
  10. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I found out the problem when starting the game. Do this hold A while it is loading and make sure the Loading won't turn green it has to be Blue the whole time. That means you need to use the old DMA Mode. The new one freezes the game after each chapter. Also the new one sometimes make it freeze when you put the DS on hold for a long time.
     
  11. PopeSock
    OP

    Newcomer PopeSock Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ta. That was it. Holding down A worked. Reformatting the card etc did nothing, but this sorted it. It's a shame that - according to the wiki - there's no way to force old DMA mode for one single rom.

    EDIT: Yep, according to the Wiki that's non-DMA mode, so that must have been it.
     
  12. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States

    I added the fix to http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKA...M_Compatibility but they took it off for some reason.

    EDIT: And my bad you have to use NO DMA mode. To do that you hold A. The old DMA Mode doesn't fix it and to use it you hold X.
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It was removed purely because it works fine for me and for the other testers.
     
  14. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Actually it does not because this guy tried it and has the same problem as I do. And on my cuzins Acekard 2i it does the same thing. But when I load the Rom with NO DMA then it does not freeze after every chapter.
     
  15. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Works fine for me.
     
  16. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Which loader are you using?
     
  17. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    May 30th Loaders
    Acekard HW:44
    US Rom
     
  18. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Lol exactly what I am using. But mine is HW 81.
     

Share This Page