Opera Browser Euro or JPN?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Unchi-san, Jan 6, 2008.

Jan 6, 2008

Opera Browser Euro or JPN? by Unchi-san at 8:54 AM (1,399 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Unchi-san
    OP

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    I live in the US, but I can't find an opera browser US rom. is everyone in the US using the euro or jpn version when using it in conjunction w/ their R4 and ez flash 3 in 1?
     
  2. AndreXL

    Member AndreXL GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Country:
    Philippines
    That would be Euro. US was the same so there was no dump of it.
     
  3. RS VR6

    Newcomer RS VR6 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Don't you need the Memory Expansion Pack too?

    I actually bought the browser...and I hate it.
     
  4. vincom2

    Newcomer vincom2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Singapore
    With the right homebrew / patch it works with 3rd-party expansions.
     
  5. Unchi-san
    OP

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    with what home brews/patches does it work?
     
  6. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    I know for a fact that there's a Supercard patch out there, I'm able to use my SCDS1 (Slot-1) and SCLite (Slot-2) together to run the browser perfectly. [​IMG]

    As for the R4, I wouldn't know, sorry.
     
  7. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Argh, double postinated! [​IMG]
     
  8. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
  9. Unchi-san
    OP

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    It wont let me connect to my home wireless network..... it says that it doesnt support it and please refer to their website. helppp
     
  10. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Are you running a network with WPA encryption?
     
  11. Unchi-san
    OP

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    aahh yes. it says that on the "available networks" on my pc. what does WPA encryption mean? Do most places have this?

    Can this be turned off?
     
  12. vincom2

    Newcomer vincom2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Singapore
    The DS Opera browser supports WEP but not WPA I believe.
    Try switching yours to WEP, or even turn the encryption off, although I wouldn't advise that. Just look up your router manual for instructions.
     

Share This Page