OpenTTD DS Alpha 4

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Urza, Jan 26, 2008.

Jan 26, 2008

OpenTTD DS Alpha 4 by Urza at 6:24 AM (1,250 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Urza
    OP

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    OpenTTD DS Alpha 4
    Transport Tycoon port of a clone


    A bugfix release of the DS port of the open source clone of Transport Tycoon. Download and changelog below.

    [title:Changelog and list of known bugs]Changelog for Alpha 4:

    * based on r11899
    * added a start icon and description
    * the random seed works
    * loading original TTD saves disabled (256x256 too big for DS)
    * press A anytime (even after crashes) to toggle the console
    * Fix: trains can load and unload now
    * Fix: road depot window (and similar) doesn't crash any more
    * Fix: YAPF is completely disabled now. If the player enables it or it is enabled in a savegame, an error message is displayed and it is turned off
    * Fix: saving games with bigger maps is now possible. Due to this savegames have to be uncompressed. Still 256x128 maps is the biggest possible due to memory limitations.
    * Reduced viewport memory. crashes due to not enough memory available shouldn't happen so often any more.
    * The game bow the start menu at the beginning
    * Added a 128x64 version of the title screen savegame
    * Added a key combination for the cheat menu
    * Some bugs not mentioned should be fixed due to general improvements


    Known bugs:

    * graphical glitches (mostly during scrolling) because the nds blitter needs to be rewritten
    * minimap glitches
    * trying to create m├Ąps bigger than 256x128 crashes
    * the screen resolution is too small making it impossible to click some windows
    * ships make the game crash (unconfirmed)

    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Source
     
  2. OwlPen0r

    Newcomer OwlPen0r Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow. This version actually works pretty darn well. Kudos to the creator!
     
  3. lil-devil

    Member lil-devil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Canada
    crap sorry double posted =S
     
  4. lil-devil

    Member lil-devil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Canada
    it still doesn't work for me =[
    it says
    im using sc ds one if it helps
     
  5. sepinho

    Member sepinho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    Germany
    Same problem here on a R4. Have you solved it yet?
     
  6. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Works fine for me, I'm using an R4 as well. All I did was follow the instructions of the readme closely and everything was okay.

    On a side note, there is no sound yet, right?
     

Share This Page