Only black screen with DiosMios

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Sephtenshi, May 16, 2013.

  1. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    Hey guys, I need some help here please and yes, I've used the search function before posting (a lot).

    Anyway, I'm using DiosMios 2.9 (not lite) and trying to run GC games off my HDD with USB Loader GX (a custom rev, forgot the number, but I can check it, just need to know where to find the info).

    All games show ok, and are even getting up in play count, but every time I try to play one, all I get is a black screen. My HDD is a seagate partitioned in two: one NTFS (letter S, logical) and one FAT32, wih 32kb cluster size (Letter F). The FAT32 is primary and active and shows as usb1 on the menus.

    I'm out of ideas. Thanks in advance for the help and atention.
     
  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Member
    27,883
    8,113
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    The FAT32 needs to be the first partition for DIOS MIOS.
     
  3. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    So, as I said it shows as USB1 on the USBLGX list. Is that not the first partition?
    It's also the first from top to bottom on windows and is active and primary as the NTFS one is logical only)

    Also, I have my Zelda GC game, collector's edition on the tray at all times.
     
  4. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    Bump for mercy.

    And I've also tried tinkering with some of USBLGX's menu options, but to no avial...
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,589
    8,926
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    maybe it's only the usual problem users have with Seagate HDD :/
    Seagate is known for creating problem and black screen with DIOS MIOS due to incorrect HDD initialization. (the IDE2USB interface sends the wrong information to DIOS MIOS).
    It's a random issue, and sometime it boots. just try again.

    Maybe you have another problem :
    - the drive is not 512Byte per sector
    - you don't use MBR but GPT partition table type.
    But if you use USBLoaderGX r1214, it should detect it and refuse to boot the game.

    How big is your HDD? if it's over 2TB, there's a chance it will never work.
     
  6. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    My HDD is 1TB. The FAT32 Partiton is 300Gb, FAT32 32kb cluster size, just formatted it like an hour ago and started doing the tests. I can format it again right now if I need to, I have acronis at hand. How do I check for those problems?

    PS: Woot! Cyan! I've seen you in a lot of posts here and you seem to know a lot, having you here to help really make me glad, thanks already!

    Hmmmm... I also think the USB loader GX rev I had was a little different from the number you said now, it was one you mentioned in another post, ended with 9 I think...

    Edit: Just checked it, it was 1193
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,589
    8,926
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    no need to format it again, all seems fine except I don't know your HDD sector size yet.
    But if you don't have r1214 yet, try it : http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?8100znclclb3tv9
    it will refuse to boot if you don't have 512Byte/sector.

    If it boots but you still have black screen, it could be your HDD which is incompatible.
    Maybe try another version of DIOS MIOS.
     
  8. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    Should I go for 1214 instead of 1193?

    Gonna try anyway, let me turn the laptop on lol
     
  9. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    Hey. Now it always gives me this message "Error To run GameCube games with dios mios you need to set your 'main gamecube path' on the first partition of the Hard Drive"
    But I've already given the custom path to the folder where my games are on the USB1 of my HDD.
     
  10. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,589
    8,926
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    you may have a hidden partition, or your FAT32 is not really the first one on your drive, which explain why it didn't work.
    USBLoaderGX give a number to compatible mountable partitions (WBFS, FAT, FAT32, NTFS, Ext). Maybe before your FAT32 you have a partition unknown to the loader so it doesn't list it and start counting with FAT32 being the "USB1:"

    Thought, if the ISO is not on the right partition, you should see the DIOS MIOS Splash screen with an error "appload is zero" because it couldn't find the ISO.
     
  11. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    I'm pretty sure I don't have a hidden partition, at least it doesn't appear on acronis or any of the other partition programs I've used so far. I'm going to try and backup some files from my expansio drive (those over 4gb) and then merge the two partitions. And the ISO is on the FAT32 partition, of that I'm sure, I've set the custom path multiple times. How can I be sure which is the first partition on my drive?
     
  12. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,589
    8,926
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    Maybe the partition detection routine in the loader is wrong (but it's strange coincidence that DM didn't work either).
    I would need to check your partition table and give you a debug version of the loader, but I'm sorry I can't do that today. You'll have to wait one or two days.
    If you can wait, don't re-partition it, keep it like that and it will help me ;)

    in the meantime, try with another loader (for example DMLBooter) to see if you have the same black screen problem.
     
    Rydian likes this.
  13. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    Ok, i'll wait then. Thanks for all your help. PM me or post on this thread and I'll come. Thank you very much!!
     
  14. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    DMLBooter doesn't even show a list of games lol. I think the real problem is the fact the FAT32 partition doesn't seem to be recognized as the first partition. I don't have any idea how to do that without reformating.
     
  15. shade7742

    shade7742 Member

    Newcomer
    46
    0
    May 25, 2010
    United States
    I think, don't quote me on this. DMLloader is only for loader games from sd. Which is why they wouldn't show up. I could be wrong though. I'm having the same black screen issue you are having. But I haven't tried loading from my sd yet. My sd isn't very big so it wouldn't really hold a game on it.
     
  16. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,589
    8,926
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    I will make a debug version with logs displayed on your computer (it's easier than using the SD, you can see what happen directly when using the loader).
    Do you have wifi setup on your Wii? I would like to know your LAN IP (192.168.0.x or 192.168.1.x or something else?)

    I can make the debug output log on SD card only if you prefer.
     
  17. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    77
    10
    May 1, 2009
    Brazil
    Got it working!! It was a matter of changing the reading order of the partitions and a friend helped me with that! Thank you very much for all your help!

    (Had to backup the files and reformat the parts. to change their reading order).
     
  18. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,589
    8,926
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    ok, so it was really not the first one?
    Glad you got it working, but it's strange that your computer saw it as the first one in the list.
    I'm curious to know how was your partition table layout, but I won't know it anymore ;)

    Maybe it was not the first one physically on the drive, but the first listed partition in the table?
    If this is what you did/had, then reordering the partitions in the table is not working with DM?
     
  19. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Member
    27,883
    8,113
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Maybe it was assigned an earlier-than-the-second-partition drive letter?
     
  20. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,589
    8,926
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    if it was only a "drive letter assignation" ordering on windows, I think the Wii wouldn't label that partition usb1: but usb2:
    It's strange that USBloaderGX saw it as USB1 but still complained it wasn't the first one. that's why I wanted to check his MBR table.

    there were probably a hidden (on windows) partition that GX couldn't mount before the FAT32.