1. ziko360

    OP ziko360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    hi
    I got a DSlite + R4 (r4ds.com)
    Well, now the DS is turned off :
    I remove the R4, I turn the ds on, and then i put the r4 in, but the DS doesnt see it, I should reboot so that it could see it ==> Is it normal ? or we got a problem here ?
     
  2. Salax

    Salax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    United States
    Reboot so you see it, just like any other game.
     
  3. goncalodoom

    goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Country:
    Portugal
    put the r4 first then turn on the ds duh
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,448
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder how you plan on using normal games with your method xD. I'm pretty sure you can only swap games with the DSi on, not DSlite.
     
  5. ziko360

    OP ziko360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    well actually, when i put the R4 in then turn on, it puts me directly on the R4 menu (wood)
    but with the normal games (original ones), when you put one in even when de ds is on, it appears on the ds menu, but the R4 doesnt appear like that
    i hope you got me guys...
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Older cards like the R4 will auto-load and skip the game select screen.
     
  7. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ziko360,
    what you are trying to say is

    your official games bring you to the DS menu (where we can change the settings and etc)
    and
    Wood just boot you directly into the wood's menu (you skipped the ds menu)
     
  8. ziko360

    OP ziko360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Alright I'll try to explain again :
    when I'm on the DS menu, and I put the R4 in == > Nothing happens !
    But I would like to be able to see the r4 once it's in, is it possible ?
     
  9. arecus2000

    arecus2000 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    India
    No, It's not possible.
     
  10. Thoob

    Thoob LOLmonade.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    No, that's not possible with old cards like the R4.
     
  11. ziko360

    OP ziko360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    OK that's all I wanted to know [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - question,