One Piece Unlimited Cruise Epiosde 1 Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by XAN Overman Blac, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. XAN Overman Blac
    OP

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I put the game through Back Up Loader Gamma it loads up but I only get a black screen with a message in Japanese and it won't load up, so what's the problem? I have a US (NTSC-U) Wii console and Tatsuko Versus Capcom works perfectly so what's wrong with this one, I also used reboot with hooks option and on the Disc Channel it displays the game's intro but that's all.
     


  2. domo kun

    Newcomer domo kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    Canada
    You have been able to run other games well right? Well there is a compatibility list, just google for it because not all games work on the backup loader. Also what kind of a DVD did you write to and at what speed? Make sure it is patched and it may just be a bad ISO (maybe download was canceled or a part was broken?
     
  3. XAN Overman Blac
    OP

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I have been able to run other games perfectly and I checked the list and it says that it'll be able to run with gamma (infact it shows up on the disc channel) the dvds I use are verbatim high quality dvd-r's so it can't be that plus I downloaded it at the slowest possible speed available, I used Region Frii to see what region it was from, turns out it's PAL so I changed it to JPN and it still show's the same Japanese message on the screen, should I just patch i to PAL and use force PAL 60 or 50, or any other suggestions please?

    I also doubt that it's a bad ISO as well (sorry for the double post)
     
  4. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Don't say sorry.
    You didn't accidentally double post and then corrected yourself, it was obvious you realized that you were double-posting before you submitted that post. You could've easily edited your old post, but for whatever reason, you seem to think that double-posting will get people to help you.
     
  5. XAN Overman Blac
    OP

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, no reason to be an asshole about, I'm just asking for some freaking help that's all, if it bothers you so damn much why the hell did you even respond? To prove a point?

    Hmm guess no one knows or doesn't give a shit, oh well, thanks for nothing.
     
  6. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah ffs you created another thread and yet again THE WRONG SECTION! Just moved the other one, damn people don't have patience.

    Look your attitude isn't good, no one is gonna help you the way you go about and give people a fricking chance to see and respond the thread and don't keep bumping it ok? And if no one does help, accept it ok? If you don't know whats wrong don't be arsey when no one else doesn't know.
     
  7. XAN Overman Blac
    OP

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Well can you tell me the right thread for this discussion so I don't waste my time, I'm just really frustrated at this point and this is the only place that can give me guidance on the matter, I apologize in advance
     
  8. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This one as its open and NOW in the right place, I closed the other.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you try to load the game with force NTSC and force japanese?
     
  10. XAN Overman Blac
    OP

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it loads but it shows the same message every time and doesn't play, I've also tried patching but the results were the same.
     
  11. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    .... could the message by any chance say "connect nunchuk to wii remote to continue"? I've had more than one Japanese game baffle me with that one for a moment or two. Maybe that's not it, but it most likely is.
     
  12. XAN Overman Blac
    OP

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    No, my nunchuk is always connected to my wii remote when it loads so it can't be that.


    Here's some pics to give you guys some insight into what I'm talking about:
    Using Backup Loader Gamma after putting the necessary options I use reboot with hooks, as you can see the game loads up perfectly on the Disc Channel.
    [​IMG]
    However the problem arises when I enter the game, instead of getting the standard warning signs and wii-mote uses I get a black screen with a message in Japanese text.
    [​IMG]

    If any can tell me what this means and how will I go about fixing it it'll be most appreciated
     
  13. XAN Overman Blac
    OP

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Turns out the text reads the disc couldn't be read, check the user's instruction manual, etc. Any know a solution for this, since the dvd-rs I use are verbatim high quality discs
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you are lucky you have an old issue: the beta cIOS. Which cIOS do you have installed? If you can't tell, it's the wrong one, (re)install the Gamma cIOS. With SoftChip you can test which version you cIOS has too. It has to say IOS249 (rev 7).
     
  15. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    I have that game and use WIU region patch it to NTSC/USA and it play on my console. Look in sig.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What does it patch? If it's only the region code and force japanese, i doubt it's necessary if you run the game from a loader. Loaders don't care about the region code, that's why more than 50% of the region change programs are useless for Gamma, Gecko OS and SoftChip users.
     
  17. XAN Overman Blac
    OP

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I have gamma!
    Backup Launcher 0.3 gamma, IOS249
    It's the One Piece Unlimited Cruise that gets that message and all my other games work perfectly, I just want to do what I have to do to make it read the disc since the message says it can't read it, when I checked the compatibility list it said it worked with gamma but was listed under (1:1) can anyone give me a heads up on what that means. For the record I check the region and it's definitely PAL should I change it to USA or JPN and burn it again or should I use another burning software.
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The beta cIOS is IOS249 too. Get SoftChip and select IOS249 with it. If it doesn't say IOS249(rev 7) you have the wrong cIOS. 1:1 means, clean copy and decrypted. After brickblocking or region patching(i don't like these 2 as they are useless) the disc is still 1:1 but brickblocked and/or region patched.

    PS: I would use force japanese for all japanese games unless they really contain english material, just to be safe.
     
  19. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    Wiipower:
    So if me patching it had nothing to do with it working, then he must have a bad burn or copy?
    My copy works from Gamma and Disc Channel using SoftMii.
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well this patching helps to run the game from the disc channel, but i thought SoftMii as region free patches. Let's see if XAN Overman Black King has a cIOS issue, if he gets it to work by (re)installing the cIOS, you know that the region patches you did are not necessary.
     

Share This Page