1. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275
    Country:
    United States
    yes its The 3DO Company - 3DO (4DO) but it needs bios to run games

    no idea for touch controls
     
  2. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,770
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Scroll to the bottom of the Core list its called "The 3DO Company - 3DO (4DO)"
    https://docs.libretro.com/library/4do/ (BIOS INFO)
    For DS touch.. in the Core options in Desmume 2015 you can map the touch controls to the right analog stick. :)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @dominater01 the freeze when idling on the XMB UI is still happening I was hoping the last update may have fixed it but no :/
     
    Last edited by ploggy, Jan 8, 2019
  3. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    This is going really fast. Chapeau!
     
  4. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys we should report problems we want actually fixed on github because doing it here or having me ask for everything with the dev isnt gonna get the job done

    also dont always expect something will get fixed in the official build because even something obvious is overlooked

    https://github.com/libretro/RetroArch/issues
     
    jammybudga777 likes this.
  5. spyro88

    spyro88 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Portugal
    @dominater01
    @ploggy

    Thanks guys
    But please how put bios on 3do emulator !!
    I cant see any way to put bios !

    And how enter to the Core options in Desmume 2015 ??
     
  6. dominater01

    dominater01 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,275
    Country:
    United States
    https://docs.libretro.com/library/4do/

    all bios go under the system folder you can get there on device portal

    file explorer > LocalAppData > Retroarch > Local State > system

    to enable the core options do this

     
    spyro88 likes this.
  7. spyro88

    spyro88 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok thank you soo much
    Now I understand and did exactly everything good with me but one thing
    Touch mode on nds desmus 2015

    I tried in options but cant make touch mode on my controller !!
    @ploggy
    Help please
     
  8. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,770
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In Desmume 2015's option menu there's a option called "Pointer mode r-analog" set that to "Emulated" ;)
    Now you can use your Right Analog Stick as the pointer and use the Right Trigger as the pointer press :)
     
    spyro88 and jammybudga777 like this.
  9. spyro88

    spyro88 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thanks friend
    I did everything you say but no icon display on screen ... ! So please can you see what is problem ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ok I tried also (desmuMe ) and its ok
    Icon display
    Everything its ok
    But on desmuMe 2015 cant dispkay icon ... weird
    Can you help ?
     
  10. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,770
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here:
     
    spyro88 and Bartender64 like this.
  11. spyro88

    spyro88 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Portugal
    Its done man ... thank you
     
    ploggy likes this.
  12. Bartender64

    Bartender64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    So, I've been looking as to why the N64 and dreamcast cores aren't working... They have in common that they are using Vulcan and/or opengl as the rendering engine. So in order for them to work, the core renderer engines needs to be rewritten to also work with directx. The dolphin case it's a bit tricky. I think it is failing because it uses functions that aren't allowed by the sandboxed nature of the uwp platform (maybe totally wrong about this), but if only I could manage to compile the damn code to make sure, and to change somethings around and see if I could manage to run it would be great. The thing preventing me from compiling the core, has to do with a damn dependency of git(which I have correctly installed and configured on my machine).
     
  13. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,770
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, I don't know how to compile Retroarch Core either :P So I'm no help there..
    I'm guessing PPSSPP fails to load for the same reason as Dolphin? It's a shame that the 3 main Core I want to mess with are the one's that don't even load :P
    You could try talking to the Retroarch devs themselves? they can steer you in the right direction?
     
    Bartender64 likes this.
  14. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    just suggesting. if it was to do with opengl or vulkan then surely other cores that use opengl wouldnt work either?
     
  15. Bartender64

    Bartender64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Yep, I think so. In fact, just found out that citra is built with openGL, guess that's why it doesn't work either.
     
  16. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    hmmm interesting. hopefully your on the right track then. i was thinking more that there is issue's with threaded video and also when you load some cores it asks about loading a dummy core to make sure it doesnt shut down. (just my opinion but ive not researched properly tbh)
     
  17. Bartender64

    Bartender64 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Yeah, I'll definitely try that later at night if I have the time, or during the weekend. Eitherway, I find amusing that these first builds have accomplished to be compatible with so many cores out of the box.
     
    jammybudga777 likes this.
  18. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,770
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol I know and technically it still hasn't had an official release :P
     
    Bartender64 and Rafciu like this.
  19. LibretroRetroArc

    LibretroRetroArc GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This is on a One X?
     
    Deleted User and Bartender64 like this.
  20. ploggy

    OP ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,770
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Welcome! :)
     
    Bartender64 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Official, Thread