1. liomajor

    liomajor GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Country:
    United States
    Rodea The Sky Soldier USA works in SSB/Mii Maker mode for Loadiine 4.0
     
    canariobr likes this.
  2. EclipseSin

    EclipseSin Ignorant Wizard
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,063
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mario Party 10 probably has localization data, which could explain your issue. It's good to say the region of the game you're using and the console region. Cross region play is fine, but you still need to change folder names or other stuff to make it work for a lot of them.
     
  3. scubix

    scubix Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok, how can i find out what files ? By using the server version and checking if the logs probably ?
     
  4. EclipseSin

    EclipseSin Ignorant Wizard
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,063
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, that usually helps. I'll try and look. I dont have the game tho.
     
  5. Hazzer

    Hazzer Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    No worries I'm not much use here except maybe to provide the advanced members a glimpse into the mind of a noob. I at least try to read everything but still struggle with things like file extraction, dumping basically anything with out a video tutorial... Not here to step on anyone's toes especially yours
     
    Last edited by Hazzer, Nov 19, 2015
    Reecey likes this.
  6. EclipseSin

    EclipseSin Ignorant Wizard
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2,063
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you tried v64 with v0 xmls?
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,233
    Country:
    France
    yes, it didn't work.
    I tried to replace different files to find the file responsible to this whitescreen freeze, but couldn't find it yet.
    I'm still doing lot of tests. it's long to re-run the kernel each time.

    I also tried v0 with v64 xml (to confirm the xml is not an issue either, and they can be swapped)
    it works. so xml is not the problem here.
    mvplayer.rpl is not a problem either. replacing the rpx crashed but it's to be expected as it might try to access different files or memory etc.

    The problem is in one of the updated file. could be sound file, ui, etc.
    that's too bad, the server is logging in multiple files, not in a single one. it's not easy to see what happened.

    I'm now trying to replace resources one by one without replacing the rpx, to see what happens with updated files.
    edit:
    doing this is not very conclusive, it's crashing the game with DSI (unauthorized access)
     
    canariobr likes this.
  8. Alex-NK

    Alex-NK Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Where did you get v64? Latest ver for MK8 EU and US in NUSgraber is v32 and here also: http://wiiubrew.org/wiki/Title_database
     
    canariobr likes this.
  9. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,233
    Country:
    France
    don't use Title database as source, it's wrong and not updated. (use tagaya instead, it's the official nintendo's RSS feed)
    I found v64 on NUS.
    download the update with nusgrabber without specifying a version and it will download the latest.
     
    canariobr likes this.
  10. Alex-NK

    Alex-NK Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    But how to downlod latest? I use NUS grabber GUI, and when i chose latest, it still download v32.
     
  11. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,233
    Country:
    France
    don't use the GUI.
    the GUI is parsing the page with outdated information.

    Use NusGrabber (without GUI).
    open a command line window and type :
    Nusgrabber.exe followed by the TitleID you want
    example for mario kart 8 EUR:
    Code:
    nusgrabber.exe 0005000E1010ED00
    get the titleID from wiiubrew (that's fine), and replace the "00050000" with "0005000E" to download the updates instead of the full game.
     
    canariobr and Alex-NK like this.
  12. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,306
    Country:
    Portugal
    anyone has a n64/nds VC xml? if not is it possible to extra them from our original VCs?
     
  13. hundshamer

    hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Blacklisted Trader

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Country:
    United States
    I was having trouble a bit back getting the latest smash update without specifying version (even in command line). To make sure you have the latest version go here:
    https://tagaya.wup.shop.nintendo.net/tagaya/versionlist/USA/US/latest_version

    ...and look at the code. To get the latest version update list number. It will be listed as <version>XXXX</version>

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><version_list_info format_version="1.0"><version>1018</version><fqdn>tagaya-wup.cdn.nintendo.net</fqdn></version_list_info>
    Once you find the latest version number plug it in to this:
    Code:
    https://tagaya.wup.shop.nintendo.net/tagaya/versionlist/USA/US/list/XXXX.versionlist
    ...where XXXX is the version number in the previous step.

    In this case it is 1018 so the current link would be:
    https://tagaya.wup.shop.nintendo.net/tagaya/versionlist/USA/US/list/1018.versionlist

    Note that all the links are region specific. Europe use "EUR/EU" and for Japan use "JAP/JP" instead of "USA/US".
     
    Last edited by hundshamer, Nov 19, 2015
    buda81 and Alex-NK like this.
  14. amael

    amael Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Hi guys!
    I am trying few games... But now i am try spiderman 2 , the game start but when it say press start... Push start and freeze screen :S i tried it smash mode and mii maker mode but doesnt start never and i read that this game work fine. Someone can help me? Thank you guys n.n
     
  15. shadow3264

    shadow3264 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Mario Maker doesn't work online right? For me it doesn't
     
  16. Little Swinner

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Samething here =/
     
  17. Hazzer

    Hazzer Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    No nothing works on line yet I think it's being worked on but I could be wrong they might of given up on that.
     
  18. Ropy's

    Ropy's Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    France
    Some games are now functional with dlc ...

    Are dlc detected on the Wii U (if already installed)?
    If not, can we recover to put them on the SD card?
     
  19. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,233
    Country:
    France
    1 not yet,
    2 not yet. (can be done, but not released, only Proof of concept, not even tested yet)

    Maybe it's not working then. when we have lot of games to test, sometime just seeing it boot is enough to think it works. But if it freezes at game start, and other users confirmed it, you can try :
    - update the game if updates are available (that game doesn't have any)
    - mark the game as "issue" if you can play, but some menus doesn't work, or has graphical issue, etc.
    - mark the game as "Doesn't work" if you can't play it, and ADD in the description that it boots but you can't press start.
    - If it used to work in older version of loadiine, add a note to tell which is the last working version. (don't mark it as "Works", but as "Not working" so developers know which games have issues with latest version)
     
  20. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,216
    Country:
    Spiderman 2 is working fine with loadiine3 I played it for quite a while. I haven't tested with loadiine4 yet.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Compatibility, Official, Loadiine