1. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi everyone!, I have the latest version of NTR and I also have the modified luma version for NTR but I have a problem I make the code 3.6, but every plugin I put is wrong, they say that one should appear Green screen for a second but instead of this I just get a black screen and that's it, you can help me, I really want to make it work, P.S I have an old 2DS and I have ntr for old consoles and I have that PabloMK7 if it can help.
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    afaik, it doesn't matter which version you're using (Unless it's the mode one), because only the banner is changed. I have the modified luma myself, and I've tested ntr. it works, but it still crashes periodically like it always has. ntr is the only thing I ever use that can crash at times. I suspect your issue is something similar. I'm assuming that ntr works like a race attack similar to the ps4 and early wii u hacks, so depending on what's going on in memory, it can crash especially when injecting it.
     
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  3. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    and what should I do then?
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure. it may just not work. I don't typically use ntr due to the crashing anyway.
     
  5. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
  6. Mr.Faq2015

    Mr.Faq2015 /ˈmɪstə ˈfæk/
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    Argentina
  7. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,869
    Country:
    Colombia
    TurdPooCharger and greensciuto like this.
  8. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
  9. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    I try it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    it's not the same:cry:
     
    Last edited by greensciuto, Dec 31, 2020
  10. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    I thought you already tried the special version of luma. you mention it in the op.
     
  11. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    it doesn't work and I try the same thing now but maybe I already have it

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    if it can help i have the 3ds modification the one that is from flipnote studio so maybe i have to get the 3dsx one because i got that.
     
  12. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    there's a special way you're supposed to load plugins with that luma. I think the instructions are on that page above.
     
  13. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    but in the link of what the other person left or his?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    ah no she didn't leave that but then which one?
     
  14. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    How can I install plugins?
    Plugins can be placed at 2 locations:

    • sd:/luma/plugins/<TITLEID>/<filename>.3gx to set a plugin for a specified title (higher priority)
    • sd:/luma/plugins/default.3gx to set a plugin which would be loaded for all games (lower priority)
    Default plugin is only loaded if no specific plugin is found.
     
    fmkid and TurdPooCharger like this.
  15. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    but if I rename the plugin to 3gx it tells me an error because I'm normally plg
     
  16. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    I don't really mess with plugins, so I don't know. I only use ntr with kit kat slim to display the screens on my laptop or use input redirection to play with say a ps4 controller.
     
  17. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    i moved them and since they were plg i renamed them to 3gx but it gives me this:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. 6adget

    6adget GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    It's been a while since I used my 3DS, but if I remember right you have to hold down select when you launch the game. I'm sure you already know that, but I thought I would throw it out there just in case you didn't. Sorry if it's not helpful.
     
  19. greensciuto

    OP greensciuto Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    it doesn't work the same but it's not your fault
     
  20. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,869
    Country:
    Colombia
    Last edited by fmkid, Dec 31, 2020
    godreborn likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Doesnt,