Homebrew RELEASE NSP Indexer

malvado24

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
283
Country
United States
error messag displayed:

[client 192.168.1.21:42590] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Cannot use object of type stdClass as array in /web/index.php:282\nStack trace:\n#0 /web/index.php(413): outputTitles(false)\n#1 {main}\n thrown in /web/index.php on line 282', referer: http://192.168.1.22/
 

malvado24

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
283
Country
United States
now it works, thanks for the fix!
it takes some time to load the page... as a suggestion, the rom could be decrypted when clicking on "ROM Info" instead of decrypting all the games upfront.
 

proconsule54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
755
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
2,699
Country
Italy
Some "problems" with XCI with an added upgrade
xci-update.jpg


Version will be repoerted as the version update (that can be good) but is listed as base game on homepage and with version 0

The signature warning is because is impossible to resign the header (no privete key is public as far as i know) so don't worry is ok

This format is a non standard (but used 'cuse of SXOS i think) if someone use this type of format (XCI bundled with upgrade) i will work on supporting it, if not i leave in this way as probably is a format that will vanish.
 

mspy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2018
Messages
339
Trophies
0
XP
2,131
Country
Brazil
Is there any guide for noobs that shows how to get this up and running?
It looks cool but as total non-programmer noob I wish to know how to set this up on my PC for personal use.
 
  • Like
Reactions: proconsule54

proconsule54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
755
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
2,699
Country
Italy
Is there any guide for noobs that shows how to get this up and running?
It looks cool but as total non-programmer noob I wish to know how to set this up on my PC for personal use.

I have some request to do a "noob" guide for setting up mainly on windows systems.

So i will do it and post here when done.
 

proconsule54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
755
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
2,699
Country
Italy
Windows Setup Tutorial (hope will be easy for everyone)

First Download XAMPP from https://www.apachefriends.org/it/index.html
Start Setup
install1.jpg

Dont worry is normal Windows 10 UAC system, just click OK

install2.jpg


Deselect all and leave only the ones in image

install3.jpg


Use this path (the default one) or change it (if you KNOW what you are doing)
install4.jpg


Wait for the end of installation

at the end it will ask to allow apache service, select YES

install5.jpg


This is the XAMPP control panel, is used to start and stop the webserver.

Start apache!

install6.jpg


Download the DEV branch of NSP Indexer from https://github.com/proconsule/nspindexer/tree/dev

in directory c:\xampp\htdocs\
install7.jpg


delete all and copy nsp indexer inside

will look like this

install8.jpg


create data\games directory and copy your NSP there

Copy config.default.php to config.php and edit

if you use the default directory it will look like this
<CODE>
<?php
/*
* You should copy this file to 'config.php' to customize it
*/
ini_set('memory_limit', '256M'); /* To prevent low memory errors anyway it may fail if php.ini have a limit set. if so edit php.ini with memory limit >= 256M */
$gameDir = "c:\\xampp\\htdocs\\data\\games"; /* Absolute Files Path, no trailing slash */
$contentUrl = "/data/games"; /* Files URL, no trailing slash */
$allowedExtensions = array('nsp', 'xci', 'nsz', 'xcz');
$enableNetInstall = true; /* Enable Net Install feature */
$enableRename = true; /* Enable Rename feature */
$switchIp = "192.168.1.50"; /* Switch IP address for Net Install */
$netInstallSrc = false; /* Set to e.g. '192.168.0.1:80' to override source address for Net Install */
/*
* Advanced Section (use only if you know what you are doing
*/
$keyFile = "prod.keys"; /* Path to 'prod.keys', must be readable by the webserver/php, but KEEP IT SECURE via .htaccess or similar */
</CODE>

point your browser to http://127.0.0.1 and it will show NSP Indexer

Additional:

int C:\xampp\php\php.ini
uncomment:
;extension=gmp
copy prod.keys to c:\xampp\htdocs\
this will enable rom decryption and other goodies

@mspy @spkatsi let me know if is working.
 
Last edited by proconsule54,
  • Like
Reactions: spkatsi and mspy

mspy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2018
Messages
339
Trophies
0
XP
2,131
Country
Brazil
Will try this on the weekend when I have more time.
I suppose there is no easier or automatic way that you could do all this, like embedded it all together with a script or something that would setup all you need to run NSP Indexer with just a click?
 

proconsule54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
755
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
2,699
Country
Italy
Will try this on the weekend when I have more time.
I suppose there is no easier or automatic way that you could do all this, like embedded it all together with a script or something that would setup all you need to run NSP Indexer with just a click?

for now i could say no.
Maybe i can do a docker but i think is not that easier than that.
This procedure seem complex but it takes 2 minutes to be done
 

malvado24

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
283
Country
United States
proconsule, the last dev version is throwing the following error:

AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Warning: array_key_exists() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /web/index.php on line 235PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to a member function format() on bool in /web/index.php:242\nStack trace:\n#0 /web/index.php(327): outputTitles(false)\n#1 {main}\n thrown in /web/index.php on line 242', referer: http://192.168.1.22/
 
  • Like
Reactions: proconsule54

proconsule54

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
755
Trophies
1
Age
43
XP
2,699
Country
Italy
I will check and fix it

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@malvado24 you are using master branch not the dev one.

on dev branch line 235 is an }else{ and line 242 in a empty space.


Try the dev version (that soon will be merged to master)
 

malvado24

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
283
Country
United States
I do no tknow why, but I can't download the dev branch (I get the master one when clicking Code > Download zip)
I will wait until the new release then
 

malvado24

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
54
XP
283
Country
United States
git clone (...) works well, git checkout dev raises an error: "not a git repository"
but that's fine, I'm not a developer, I can wait
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Well start walking towards them +1