NSMB wii and neogamma help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rev2k7, Nov 16, 2009.

Nov 16, 2009

NSMB wii and neogamma help by Rev2k7 at 10:14 AM (7,470 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Rev2k7
    OP

    Member Rev2k7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    i know theres million topics , but im having different issues , i still run 3.2U i havent upgraded to 4.2u and i do not use softmods , i got wiikey and my wii is first wii to come to america. I tried using Neogamma but it said i was using a older rev 6 to be exact i tried to update it , but i couldnt get it to work i tried downloading bunch tried them but still no avail so can anyone link me to a good guide to update to rev 14 so i can run neogamma?
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    search for CIOS Rev 14, and install as DO NOT RELOAD IOS.
    Worked for me.
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dude, some googling would really help you. Just search for cIOS rev 14 installer and have a look around. Its not that hard to find!!
     
  4. MrGIO

    Newcomer MrGIO Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Italy
    I have a hardmodded wii 4.2
    And I downloaded the FULL iso of NSMB (not the fixed one) and used this :
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=189...t=0&start=0
    this is the topic....

    i don't have cIOS installed...
     
  5. Rev2k7
    OP

    Member Rev2k7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    no i have found the cios installer ive tried ios30 no work , ill try the no reload one and geckoos cheats never worked for me.
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Giga_Gaia

    Member Giga_Gaia Shinigami

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    At least you're not on 4.2, I had to uninstalled the STUB IOS249 to install cIOS.
     
  8. Rev2k7
    OP

    Member Rev2k7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    i honestly dont want to be on 4.2 im comfortable on 3.2 however back on my prob i tried gecko , it was wrong id i have ntsc nsmb and it did not work crash on world 1-2.
     
  9. Giga_Gaia

    Member Giga_Gaia Shinigami

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have homebrew channel, install cIOS rev 14 like everyone above said. Just do a regular install, since you're not on 4.2, it should install properly, since you have no IOS249 at all installed. Then use Neogamma R8 Beta 7 and the game should run fine without any patches.

    Edit: Here is a guide on gbatemp to help you here
     
  10. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Who mentioned going to 4.2? Just install cIOS rev 14 as I stated along with Neogamma R8 beta 7 and you should be OK.

    NO FIRMWARE UPGRADE REQUIRED!!!!!!
     
  11. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
  12. highanimalhouse

    Member highanimalhouse GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using NeoGamma R8b7 and it gave me an error message under my WAD Manager program (I'm still on 1.3 WAD Manager).

    EDIT: Installed CIOSrev14, updated my WAD Manager to 1.5 and installed NeoGamma R8b7, but the game still reboots to Wii System Menu.
     
  13. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    kinda confused here? i do not understand your problem? you want use neogamma with wad manager? or you want to install a neogamma custom channel (which i haven't found one yet...unless you made one for your self using wadder) using wad manager?
     
  14. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It may be a problem with your Wiikey. Try formatting a 1gb> SD card to WBFS and putting the game on there. Then run the game via SD from Neogamma.
     
  15. highanimalhouse

    Member highanimalhouse GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry -- my setup is similar to the original poster (still on 3.2U) and have a softmodded Wii. I was trying to install the NeoGamma program as a WAD under WAD Manager. I got NeoGamma R8 to install but for whatever reason, I can't get the game to boot. I also have multiple NeoGammas on my SD card -- might that be the problem?
     
  16. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    this is a clear case of someone who has no clue what theyre doing installing neogamma in wad manager. read the stickies and figure it all out, and stop trying a bunch of stuff youre gonna end up bricked. then there will be a thread about u bricking. I knew NSMB topics would spread like the goddamn flu sooner or later. Why cant people read other peoples topics before posting.

    GBAFail
     
  17. highanimalhouse

    Member highanimalhouse GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    I read close to every damn subject under the NSMB Wii thread before I posted. I'm sorry that the information therein is not sufficient enough for what I am trying to do and that people with your attitude can't actually be arsed to help anyone.

    I wasn't aware until now that the game appears to not work for my setup through DiscLoader unless it's a USB Loader.
     
  18. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We all know you are a shitfuck with not a clue, or a useful word to say. Still, thanks for going to the effort to confirm it for the people in the cheap seats.

    \m/ O \m/
     
  19. Rev2k7
    OP

    Member Rev2k7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    well i got it working with gecko os so for now im good.
     

Share This Page