1. nakata6790

    nakata6790 True Player
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    890
    Country:
    Greece
    ALRIGHT!! Tested some formerly NYW (not yet working) games (and Acclaim ones like Extrems said), results:


    • TUROK 3 WORKS GREAT in dynarec mode. Some random textures aside, it looks really clean in 480p and much less foggy than on N64.
    • SAME FOR TUROK 2!!!! Looks and runs VERY good
    • Shadowman now boots again, but control is not registered?
    • Armorines Project S.W.A.R.M. WORKS very good in dynarec mode
    • Southpark WORKS, same as above
    • Killer Instinct Gold works again now
    Will test more and repost back. AWESOME!!!!
     
    the_randomizer likes this.
  2. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,114
    Country:
    Mexico
    Wait WHAT?!
    TUROK 2 IS WORKING GOOD NOW?! DX
     
  3. nakata6790

    nakata6790 True Player
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    890
    Country:
    Greece
    Yes and in fast Dynarec mode too!!

    ==EDIT==
    Just remember to edit the header of the ROM to remove the : so than Not64 saves(states) the game.
    Otherwise, BEWAREOBLIVIONISATHAND ;)
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  4. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,854
    Country:
    United States

    DAYUM this emulator's getting really good! Now the next games that need to boot and enter in-game are Mystical Ninja and Goemon's Great Adventure :P
     
  5. nakata6790

    nakata6790 True Player
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    890
    Country:
    Greece
    For once let's just appreciate what we have and not what we yet do not :)
     
  6. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,854
    Country:
    United States

    Just saying XD :P But yeah, compatibility's getting really good :D
     
  7. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    thanks bro another question should i or shouldnt i make the switch too the wii u and why?
     
  8. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,854
    Country:
    United States

    I think this version is optimized for the Wii U specifically.
     
  9. Th3-Blu3BoMb3r

    Th3-Blu3BoMb3r Mark D.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    ughhhh think there will be one optimized for both at some point if not i gotta get myself a wii u
     
  10. AfroJackX

    AfroJackX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    No it works on the wii too.
     
  11. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,854
    Country:
    United States
    I thought Extrems said something a while back, something he did to the Wii U in the code....
     
  12. AfroJackX

    AfroJackX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe he fixed something in code so some part of not64 could work properly on the wii u. But don't take my word for granted I could be completely wrong.
     
  13. Leo Alves

    Leo Alves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    Brazil
    Are you playing in Wii or vWii?

    Turok 3 is only displayed on the top half of the screen here, How i fix this?
    and Turok 2 is a bit slow
     
  14. nakata6790

    nakata6790 True Player
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    890
    Country:
    Greece

    To have Turok 3 display fullscreen, go to in game options and set video to hi rez. That's it.
    Turok 2 is faster on Not64 (and with bigger draw distance) than on my real N64 (PAL console & cartridge) game btw, i had them compared yesterday.


    Also, after more playtesting , some more games join the playable list:
    • Re-Volt runs perfectly. This is a very good racing game with RC cars.
    • GT64 runs perfectly. Remember to set FB textures ON. Mediocre to bad racing game, just for completion's sake.
    • Indy Racing 2000 runs perfectly. It is also a good racing game, made by the same team that had brought us F1 WGP 1&2 on N64
    Piclist of games that are now very playable on Not64:
    w.PNG
     
  15. Extrems

    Extrems GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not, I just wanted to use a CPU feature that was unstable on Wii hardware. It's not used anymore since the hotfix.

    Wii U Wii Mode has a bunch of video issues (wrong YUV colorspace, wrong chroma sample location, forced overscanning), I don't recommend anyone ever use it.
     
    the_randomizer likes this.
  16. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,854
    Country:
    United States

    Whoops, didn't know vWii mode had so many issues with video output, good to know, I'll definitely use it on my Wii from now on. Thanks for the heads up and for the clarification :) BTW, Hybrid Heaven runs beautifully :P Keep up the good work.
     
  17. DeezTits

    DeezTits GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    I can verify this with a few games I have. Although, for me, it's been either minor blips or a game will load fully with a blank screen. Audio only. The Bomberman series, for instance. Bomberman64 & Hero.
     
  18. nakata6790

    nakata6790 True Player
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    890
    Country:
    Greece
    Those 2 games do that on Wii as well, it is not a U related issue.

    Anyway, just for report's sake, i tested some NYW games that are almost playable, in order to be more informative:

    Half screen gameplay (but almost perfect otherwise!):
    Off Road Challenge
    MRC - Multi Racing Championship
    Lode Runner 3D

    Controls stop registering (but almost perfect otherwise!):
    Pokemon Snap
    Shadowman
     
  19. Leo Alves

    Leo Alves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks! It worked, Turok 3 is fullscreen now
    And Turok 2 i fixed by disabling FB Textures, now it runs fine.
     
  20. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,114
    Country:
    Mexico
    Pokemon Snap always had that weird issue of not registering control inputs.
    Oh and you might want to add Yoshi's Story:
    Graphics glitched, only Yoshi is visible in-game.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Update, Not64,