Not able to install Windows Live Essentials?

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by AceWarhead, Sep 9, 2012.

Sep 9, 2012
  1. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to get this installed on my computer, but this pops up:
    [​IMG]
    Any help? I can't seem to find what SQLLite is..
     


  2. uiaad

    Newcomer uiaad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, everything is locked out. I can't run troubleshooter, as it gives me another bullshit error code: 0x80131700
    Seems like I am locked out of anything Update related.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What does windows update itself tell you?

    In the start menu run services.msc and see if BITS (Background Intelligent Transfer Service) and the windows update service exist and are turned on.
     
  5. ILuvGames

    Member ILuvGames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's an issue with .net framework, there is a cleanup tool on MSDN, here :-

    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2006/05/30/611355.aspx
     
  6. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Windows Update just spits out an error- Code 9C53.
    Interestingly, I remember installing (attempting to) IE9 just tells me that I am running an RC copy of windows 7. HOWEVER- I am sure I am running an RTM copy.


     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Right-click computer in the start menu and go to the properties to be sure?

    Also, got service pack 1?
     
  8. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would see this as a big encouragement to try something better.
    How about Adobe Premiere Pro for your movie making needs and Picasa for your photo needs
     
  9. ILuvGames

    Member ILuvGames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have windows 7 firewall on ? According to microsoft, you can receive that message if you try to run the windows live essentials because some of the programs it installs set up firewall rules.
     
  10. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Big picture incoming-
    [​IMG]
    Well, don't know how to install SP1, sadly. It's not listed under Update, nor under Windows edition....
     
  11. ILuvGames

    Member ILuvGames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why don't you try this ?

    http://support.micro...l_and_Uninstall

    When you run it, you can choose from a list of various Microsoft products (including Windows Live Essentials) and it will check for any issues with installing or uninstalling them.
     
  12. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I've done all of that stuff. Windows features, firewall... all it does it spit out bunches of error codes.


     
  13. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Also, as an experiment, I try to enable ALL features of Windows, but It just says" Some features could not be enabled," and after reboot, the features were unchanged...
     
  14. ILuvGames

    Member ILuvGames GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this :-

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555

    Or this :-

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306160

    Help ?
     
  15. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are the services running, or even there?
     
  17. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Are you referring to Windows Update? If that, Yes.
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What about the background intelligent transfer service?
     
  19. Pleng

    Member Pleng GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,449
    Country:
    Thailand
    Reinstall
     
  20. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,519
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    install ccleaner and uninstall what you need to uninstall in safe mode , then run the registry cleaner and then reboot and try to reinstall those things
     

Share This Page