1. Lion Sora

    Lion Sora Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys I'm trying to get this program to work on my switch, but when I boot it up, it's unable to open any games I have installed on the console.

    How did you get the following files?

    loader.kip
    sm.kip
    noexs.kip1
    nx-dreport.kip
     
    Last edited by Lion Sora, Jul 1, 2020
  2. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,506
    Country:
    Poland
    verything except noexs is not needed.
     
    Lion Sora likes this.
  3. Lion Sora

    Lion Sora Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I got it working now, but I get this error when I press the search button. upload_2020-7-1_9-49-12.png
     
    Last edited by Lion Sora, Jul 1, 2020
  4. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,842
    Country:
    United States
    Having a Issue with Urban Trial Tricky. No matter what, I keep getting this thrown at me......
    Urban Trial Tricky - Keep getting Errors.jpg
     
  5. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all, like a few others here, I'm getting this error while trying to load noexs from Hekate. The error reads: "Error while loading kip1:
    modules/kips/loader.kip
    wrong ini cfg or missing files!
    Failed to launch HOS!"

    As far as I am aware, I've followed the guide including copying the noexs.kip1 file to the root of my SD card. My hekate_ipl looks like this

    [Noexes]
    debugmode=1
    kip1=modules/kips/loader.kip
    kip1=modules/kips/sm.kip
    kip1=modules/kips/noexs.kip1
    kip1=modules/kips/nx-dreport.kip

    Copied directly from the github link. Any ideas?
     
    Last edited by SilverBlade, Jul 4, 2020
  6. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,506
    Country:
    Poland
    Well, it states clearly issue. You are doing config files without any knowledge what you are doing by following this very outdated tutorial.
     
  7. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    You're right that I don't have any knowledge of how to do this, hence me following this apparently outdated tutorial. In which case, what do I do to fix my issue, or at least where do I go to find a proper tutorial if not on here or on GitHub?
     
    Biggles likes this.
  8. Biggles

    Biggles Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem. There aren't any clear tutorials on how to do this.
     
    SilverBlade likes this.
  9. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I literally copied and pasted what OPs hekate_ipl looks likes, and when that didn't work, I tried the one on GitHub. Still no dice. I even tried the updated noexs.kip1 file on GitHub.

    So I'm currently at a loss on what is apparently a "a clearly stated issue".
     
  10. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,177
    Country:
    Australia
    Your ini is saying kips are in the module folder, if you have the kip on the sd root it has to be
    kip1=noexs.kip1
     
  11. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I changed that, and then the error I'd get is that it failed to load the "kip1=modules/kips/loader.kip" or
    "kip1=modules/kips/sm.kip". So I got rid of those lines in the ini since I didn't have those files. And now, I get the error that there's no secmon or warmboot provided. I guess I need the loader.kip and/or the sm.kip, but I have no idea how to obtain those.

    I'm sorry that I'm just not understanding what I'm doing wrong, and I appreciate your help
     
  12. Biggles

    Biggles Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    @Milenko and @SilverBlade

    Hey, I got it to work and I posted a tutorial on it. Go check it out and let me know on the thread if it works for you or not.

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutoria...-debugger-on-switch-hekate-atmosphere.569079/

    But to solve your problem SilverBlade, which is what I was getting, I set up my hekate_ipl.ini like this:

    [Noexs]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    kip1=atmosphere/kips/noexs.kip1
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
    atmosphere=1

    and I save the noexs.kip1 in atmosphere > kips. This set up works for me.
    This will boot into your emuNAND and run the .kip1 file so you don't have to run it separately.
     
    Last edited by Biggles, Jul 5, 2020
    SilverBlade likes this.
  13. MichiS97

    MichiS97 "Leftist snowflake milennial"
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,725
    Country:
    Germany
    Quick question, is there any way to run this on Linux?
     
  14. Biggles

    Biggles Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. It's a .jar file so as long as you have the right java installed you should be fine.
     
  15. MichiS97

    MichiS97 "Leftist snowflake milennial"
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,725
    Country:
    Germany
    That's the thing. I don't think it's that simple. I tried installing OpenJDK-11 and using the Java 11 fork of Noexs but that doesn't work and I can't seem to find an open version of Java 10 for Linux.
     
  16. Biggles

    Biggles Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Here's my guide. If you go to the java information section in step 1, you'll get this info. But, you should delete all other versions of Java and download 10.0.2 java SE runtime environment. Also, I'm not sure about linux, but it works better on my pc when I run the program through a console command.
    I had this problem too and couldn't seem to figure out how to run a specific version of java.
     
  17. Ro_

    Ro_ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    For every game, I try searching floats but I always have no results, it worked once, but never anymore. Please help!

    Edit: I can't believe I have been having this issue for 3 months just because I'm dumb, I was doing start & end on MAIN instead of start in MAIN and end before SDK.
     
    Last edited by Ro_, Jul 7, 2020
  18. DarkFlare69

    DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5,135
    Country:
    United States
    I am having a problem where the search will remove perfectly valid results in Minecraft. I have suspected this issue for about a week now, but I have been able to confirm without a doubt that it is happening. The first time I have been able to prove it was when I had 2 results left. Searching "not equal" will return 0 results, and undoing to search "equal" will also return 0 results, which is logically impossible (process paused the whole time).

    The same thing happened to me today. I had a few results left in my search, the value in memory should be equal to 41F00000, search for 41F00000, 0 results. Undo search, manually check each address, and one of them is indeed equal to 41F00000, so it should have shown up in the search. But it was invalidated for some reason.
     
  19. CrisFTW

    CrisFTW GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,417
    Country:
    United States
    How do I use the USB to dump the data? Network takes too long even with mobile hotspot. Speed is random with the same game when much wasnt even done
     
    Last edited by CrisFTW, Jul 24, 2020
  20. szczuru

    szczuru GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Poland
    Is there any way to use it with only fusee? (without hekate?)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Debugger, Remote, Noexs