Hacking no internet on wii

mrpp

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
hi i softmodded my wii and i never set up the internet. if i try to set up the internet now will wii connect turn on and update my system before i get to shut it off? i have a 3.4 system if that helps thank you
 

Donkey Punch

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
33
Country
United States
I have a softmodded Wii that is 3.2u and when I use the internet (or change the internet settings) it reports that an update is available and it asks if I want to update. You can hit cancel.

I can't speak for a 3.4 version but I have never read anyone in the forums say otherwise.
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
322
Country
United States
no just press no to the update

i advise you to update though if you dont have cIOSCORP installed
 

mrpp

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
ok thank you. i have some wad files that are wii ware games is this going to be ok hooked up to the intrnet? or will they scan the wii and see i have them and make them not work?






















'
 

vegemikee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
356
Trophies
1
XP
325
Country
nintendo arent smart enough to do that.
if you played online, then maybe they could ban your IP? i dont know. ive never heard of these things happening.
 

Hatsu

Someone's been killing, eh?
Banned
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
2,143
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
__________________ Warn: 50%
Website
Visit site
XP
-46
Country
vegemikee said:
1. nintendo arent smart enough to do that.
2. if you played online, then maybe they could ban your IP? i dont know. ive never heard of these things happening.


1. True.
2. They can't (at the moment!
tongue.gif
)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: On the Wii I think you use a different loader?