No Gran Turismo

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by ChrisMims, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009

No Gran Turismo by ChrisMims at 2:02 PM (1,546 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. ChrisMims
    OP

    Banned ChrisMims Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a PSP 3000 with ChickHEN R2 and CFWE (Whatever version it is) and when I start Gran Turismo, the little PSP thing with the balloons shows up, then when it gets to what should be the loading screen, it freezes. If I try to put my PSP on standby from that point, the LED flashes green for a while, then it turns off completly. Also, the buttons don't respond when it freezes, so I can't just go back to the home menu for the PSP.

    Can anyone help me?

    PS: The rom I downloaded was "fixed"

    Thanks
    -ChrisMims
     
  2. Giratina3

    Member Giratina3 Official Lilac of GBATemp

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054
    Location:
    Leicestershire, United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you saying you can't use GEN-A or GEN-B cause i tried CFWEnabler, and it didnt work but making the switch to GEN-A made it work
     
  3. niedy

    Newcomer niedy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    if you are on 5.03 firmware, that means the firmware you have is too low to play gran turismo sorry but you will have to wait until the psp 3000 gets hacked up to a higher firmware. as far as i know only 5.03 firmware can be hacked on the 3000
     
  4. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    No this is not correct.

    I run GT on both 5.50 GEN-D2 and 5.03 GEN-B.
    If yours does not work try to get your files from a diffirent source.
     
  5. raing3

    Member raing3 CNET_Richard

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Download and install 5.03 GEN-B. I'd suggest googling for installation guides because I haven't personally installed it on my 3000 yet (still running ChickHEN R2 [​IMG]).

    CFWE is a piece of crap and anyone who says otherwise is an idiot. The guys who made it just merged 5.03 GEN-A with 5.00 M33-4 I think it was.
     
  6. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    +1
     
  7. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have to correct this.
    Anything thats been taken off a disc is not ROMS. That's mainly Nintendo (DS, SNES, GBA)
    It's called ISO.
     
  8. Ryufushichou

    Member Ryufushichou I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Raimon Junior High
    Country:
    Australia
    Just gonna say, i downloaded a version of GT that was 'Fixed' the version was 'screwed' if its less than 900 and something meg, you have that 'screwed' version.

    - VV
     
  9. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    least my site doesn't have 'fixed' games anymore [​IMG]
     
  10. Ryufushichou

    Member Ryufushichou I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Raimon Junior High
    Country:
    Australia
    This game needs to be A) fixed manually (which is what i did after downloading this other 'fixed' version)

    B) find an already fixed one and download it

    (hope im not breaking any rules [​IMG])

    They are the only ways for this to work and the ISO itself is like 936 megs fixed, and its only 6 megs smaller when compressed.

    hope this helps

    - VV
     
  11. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's not breaking the rules, you can even tell him the filename if you want to.

    I just updated my 3 psp's last night took me like 6 hours having to install everything and to make up for my 1 year worth of slacking or so.
     
  12. Ryufushichou

    Member Ryufushichou I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Raimon Junior High
    Country:
    Australia
    This might be off topic, but i know what thats like, i was still on 3.xx m33-something about 2 days ago, spent all night updating -.-.

    - VV
     
  13. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    spent all night updating o-o
    it takes like 5-10mins lol
     
  14. Ryufushichou

    Member Ryufushichou I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Raimon Junior High
    Country:
    Australia
    does when there is nothing to explain you could jusmp from 3.60 to 5.50 gen. -.- and when ur batterys at like 13% and you haz to waitz for charge.


    - VV
     
  15. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when there is tons of stuff on here saying you can update to 5.50 GEN D, and when you can bypass the battery thing [​IMG]
     
  16. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't just mean updating, I ment updating all my games emulators etc aswell [​IMG]
     
  17. ChrisMims
    OP

    Banned ChrisMims Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    IDK why I said "rom" when I know it's an ISO [​IMG]

    I used 5.03 GEN-B and everything works perfectly [​IMG]
     
  18. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am playing Gran Turismo on my psp 3000 and I am still on 5.00m33-6.

    I do the decrypterv4 plus umdgen4 thing everything works.
     

Share This Page