NitroGrafx V0.4

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Tempbot, Apr 16, 2010.

Apr 16, 2010

NitroGrafx V0.4 by Tempbot at 5:46 PM (2,511 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NitroGrafx V0.4
    emulator update
    Flubba has updated his PC-Engine/TurboGrafx16 emulator for the DS

    Updates:

    Fixed a bug that affected Blazing Lazers and timing of ADPCM which affected Sapphire.

    *Fixed CPU cycles per scanline (455, confirmed on hardware).
    *Fixed timing of scroll register writes.
    *Fixed Sprite DMA IRQ handling.
    *Fixed savestates a bit (should be compatible between versions now).
    *Fixed scaling after loading savestate.
    *Fixed caching of Bios.
    *Better timing of ADPCM playing (still no sound though).
    *Debug output now optional, also more info is written.


    Download
    Source

    Contributed by moose3
     
  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Still no horizontal scaling? [​IMG]
     
  3. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if this emulator is running on a software or hardware renderer, likely hardware. But DS generally cannot scale emulated games unless the emulator has a software renderer. For example-

    SnemulDS- hardware, no horizontal scaling
    JenesisDS latest version- hardware, no horizontal scaling
    JenesisDS 0.4SW- software, horizontal scaling available, but is about 80% slower and has no sound
    Lameboy- software, horizontal scaling available, still has some speed issues with some games unlike Goomba Color

    The list goes on. If this emulator was using a software renderer, it would probably have horizontal scaling. However, the software way of doing things is FAR slower than hardware. You'd sacrifice speed and possibly even sound. DS just isn't that powerful, so it can only achieve fullspeed with software rendering on the weaker 8-bit systems and such.
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] Why does most emulators have vertical scaling then? Is it easier to implement or something?
     
  5. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, due to how the DS' hardware works, the vertical scaling is easy to implement but horizontal scaling isn't. I've talked to plenty of emulator authors about it and have their word firsthand. I'm not sure how the technical details work, but you can be assured they know what they're talking about. If they say it's impossible with hardware rendering, it is.
     
  6. jeklnoo

    Member jeklnoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    United States
    Vertical scaling is easy, since the DS screen draws line by line. So to shrink vertically, you just have to skip some lines when drawing. Horizontal is much more difficult, since you can't skip pixels like that.
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, is there some sort of horizontal scrolling then? If there is, then I couldn't get it to work properly then.
    I at least want horizontal scrolling that follows the main object on the screen (jEnesisDS did this decently by following the D-pad).
     
  8. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could anyone give me some advice on getting CD games to work on an AK2.1? I've got all the BIOSs for the different systems and the games I'm testing are Monster Lair (U), which is cue/bin and Space Fantasy Zone (J), which is cue/ISO. Do I need to do anything special to the ISOs to make them work with this emulator? I can get to the bios card screen but when I press run I just get "Load error"
     

Share This Page