Nitrografx.. CD game support and setup help?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by DCXPIG, Apr 20, 2013.

Apr 20, 2013
  1. DCXPIG
    OP

    Newcomer DCXPIG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all, I have a DSTWO card with a 16gb ram-card and have been trying to get Nitrografx to work with a few CD based titles, namely Dracula X at the moment... I know it's a good bin/cue image as I have the original CD and it works on an emu on my pc. On the DS Nitrografx works fine for hucards, in order for the CD to load I know that I'm to:
    1) Setup the system bios and
    2) Load the iso or bin/cue file...

    That's where I fail everytime, I can set the system bios file however once I select the iso that's it, black screen. It's pretty straight forward and I've searched thru multiple posts and can just use the help. I'm also certain that I have working bios files, if I load it like I handle a hue card some of them will yield an interface... Help is appreciated ahead of time
     
  2. Hirujin

    Newcomer Hirujin Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    This happens when your Bios is not correct just get a new one. If that fails shorten the name of the ISO.
     
  3. DCXPIG
    OP

    Newcomer DCXPIG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply, I've tried about 10 variations of the syscard with no results.. Does anyone know of any resources to follow to get around this? COuld it possibly be the format of my Micro sd? I have 1 16gb in fat32 right now, I've put more time into this and it seems so simple.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you follow the steps in the readme?

    -another world
     
    431unknown likes this.
  5. DCXPIG
    OP

    Newcomer DCXPIG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, finally got it working although it had something to do with the format of my sd card.. It was just a process of elimination, but man, what a pain in the @$$ the process was indeed. I appreciate the help very much though, it was straight-forward so shouldn't have gotten stuck to begin with. Funny how it's always the last thing you try
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you have to reformat the card in a special way or did you just run it through the sd formatter on default settings?

    -another world
     
  7. DCXPIG
    OP

    Newcomer DCXPIG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I formatted it with "Full(erase),' format option and ticked the size adjustment... I've been playing with so many different versions of emulators and setups on it as well as trying a ton of the DS titles I guess I'm not surprised it developed a problem. The TurboCD was the last "challenge," in my collection and now I finally have what I want on the card so I can play! I often find myself up for the fun of emus/homebrew but rarely play.
    For anyone whom happens to be perusing these posts in possible frustration the card is a 32gb Kingston class 6 card, I don't really think that the formatting options necessarily helped however you never know. I'm using a DSTWO card in a DSi with the latest firmware, there were too many possible factors to isolate but hope it helps the archives and struggling gamers!

    Thanks AW
     
  8. supercarte

    Member supercarte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Taiwan
    To start a game on CD-ROM. You need to create an ISO image and the associated CUE file. Don't rename the ISO file. Run the game by selecting the CUE file. Of Course, you need a CD-ROM^2 BIOS to get it to work.
     

Share This Page