Nintendo Switch firmware 16.0.3 released

gkQj6UD.png

In the midst of the recent DMCA claims against Switch homebrew, Nintendo has also been busy working on a firmware update for the Nintendo Switch. System software version 16.0.3 is available to download, bringing only the expected stability. SwitchBrew has created an entry for this new update, while SciresM is yet to confirm if this impacts Atmosphere CFW in any way.

[UPDATE] Atmosphere is indeed impacted by this firmware, do not update until further notice.



:arrow: Source
 

koyuki38

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
521
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
955
Country
France
I'm tired of all that useless updates that always halfly brick my device.

Each time i always do same procedure:
- update all files in the sd card
- install fw with daybreak

It ALWAYS ends in a black screen not being rcm when it reboots. I have to push randomly power button, plug/unplug power cable and pray for the Switch to finally detect the payload injecter.

F-off
 

jakl_53

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
52
Trophies
1
XP
60
Country
United States
I dont quite understand what you mean? Do i need to be on a specific firmware version?

I got the game but when i try to install via dbi it says the files are corrupt
I don't know what I mean either. I'm also not sure what firmware you are on. I'm assuming relatively recent. And I was also agreeing with you about not breaking a working system. I always have issues updating my switch. I basically only update when a game requires it. Not sure what FW TOTK needs but I know it's not 16.0.3. Personally I would just troubleshoot why your game won't install first. Because even if you update your FW you will probably have the same error about the files being corrupt.
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
400
Trophies
0
Age
123
XP
798
Country
United Kingdom
I don't know what I mean either. I'm also not sure what firmware you are on. I'm assuming relatively recent. And I was also agreeing with you about not breaking a working system. I always have issues updating my switch. I basically only update when a game requires it. Not sure what FW TOTK needs but I know it's not 16.0.3. Personally I would just troubleshoot why your game won't install first. Because even if you update your FW you will probably have the same error about the files being corrupt.
thanks I just checked my firmware and it is 14.1.1
I read online somewhere about needing to be 15+ but yes got it
I will further troubleshoot
 

sith

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Messages
188
Trophies
1
XP
1,557
Country
United States
If it's because of Zelda is pointless at least until some new update cause Zelda + update 1.1.0 is running fine on my Switch FW 15.0.0...
?? are you sure? did you use SAK to re-sign the update?? 1.1.0 didn't fly on 15.0.0 for me.

Something is going on with sigpatches, or somehow they're not being loaded because I keep getting the "Unable to start software" error when loading games. So hold off... :(
the sigpatches linked to in the sigpatches thread are incomplete and cause this problem unless you overwrite old sigpatches, get good working ones from here https://sigmapatches.coomer.party/

Someone tried to update the Switch firmware + atmo and to launch Zelda TOTK ? To know if it's safe 🥲
safe?? it works fine for me on 16.0.3

I'm tired of all that useless updates that always halfly brick my device.

Each time i always do same procedure:
- update all files in the sd card
- install fw with daybreak

It ALWAYS ends in a black screen not being rcm when it reboots. I have to push randomly power button, plug/unplug power cable and pray for the Switch to finally detect the payload injecter.

F-off

cause you have shit/mods/cheats in your atmo/contents folder, delete it. Instead of praying just hold the power button for 15 seconds then rcm boot and use injector.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tabzer and Thardus

Thardus

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
729
Country
United States
the sigpatches linked to in the sigpatches thread are incomplete and cause this problem unless you overwrite old sigpatches, get good working ones from here https://sigmapatches.coomer.party/
Thanks for your help. The sigpatches you linked were the first I tried. I tried everything else too. I also tried recreating my atmosphere/ and bootloader/ folders, which didn't help. Atmosphere works fine. But I'm getting errors when trying to install titles with tinfoil or dbi, or play any games. I don't know what's unique to my set up since most others had success.
Post automatically merged:

Thanks for your help. The sigpatches you linked were the first I tried. I tried everything else too. I also tried recreating my atmosphere/ and bootloader/ folders, which didn't help. Atmosphere works fine. But I'm getting errors when trying to install titles with tinfoil or dbi, or play any games. I don't know what's unique to my set up since most others had success.
Holy crap, it works now. I had to use the fix archive bit utility in hekate. Man, I should I have tried that sooner. Typically I've been able to set the bit via command line without issue so not sure why I had to use the utility this time. Anyway, thanks for your help!
 
Last edited by Thardus,
  • Like
Reactions: Dreas31 and tabzer

tabzer

This place is a meme.
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
5,844
Trophies
1
Age
39
XP
4,911
Country
Japan
How easy would it be to make a repo that links everything you need to download to keep up-to-date? Can I link to coomer party on GitHub, lol. That is a real question.
 

Thardus

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
729
Country
United States
How easy would it be to make a repo that links everything you need to download to keep up-to-date? Can I link to coomer party on GitHub, lol. That is a real question.
Well, I should have used AIO Switch Updater. I don't think I would have messed up the archive bits that way. I still had to put the firmware files on the sd card manually though
 

tabzer

This place is a meme.
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
5,844
Trophies
1
Age
39
XP
4,911
Country
Japan
Well, I should have used AIO Switch Updater. I don't think I would have messed up the archive bits that way. I still had to put the firmware files on the sd card manually though
Besides the bit correction, the rest could be solved by a simple batch file to save you a click.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Thardus

Thardus

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
729
Country
United States
Besides the bit correction, the rest could be solved by a simple batch file to save you a click.
Yeah, I basically have a couple of commands that (usually) work that equate to a shell script (rsync, chflags -R [arch|noarch], etc). I'm on MacOS/Linux and have a lot of command line shell experience and I dual boot Windows so it's a pain to switch. I probably should just run a Windows virtual machine but I've been able to get by without it. But I lost a lot of time troubleshooting this last issue so I may just start using Windoze, haha
 
  • Like
Reactions: tabzer

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
4,813
Trophies
2
Age
48
Location
Japan
XP
3,731
Country
United States
I'm tired of all that useless updates that always halfly brick my device.

Each time i always do same procedure:
- update all files in the sd card
- install fw with daybreak

It ALWAYS ends in a black screen not being rcm when it reboots. I have to push randomly power button, plug/unplug power cable and pray for the Switch to finally detect the payload injecter.

F-off
The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over, and expecting a different result. Maybe stop doing that “same procedure”, because it’s wrong. I would say I NEVER boot to black screen after an update, but it did happen to me 1 time. Either I botched the way I updated, or maybe an update touched boot0 and not all of them do? I dunno... Anyway, I just had to clear/retrain my mod chip so it could inject its payload back into boot0. On my release Switch, I can say NEVER.

I updated Atmosphere, hekate, and sigpatches, as soon as the latest hekate came out. No issues With 16.0.3. Didn’t even need to clear/retrain my mod chip. Also ran Lockpic_RCM and dumped keys, but there doesn’t appear to be any new keys. Not sure what this update does at all, but I’m sure the latest ToTK patch runs without it.
 
Last edited by urherenow,

linuxares

The inadequate, autocratic beast!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
13,386
Trophies
2
XP
18,319
Country
Sweden
I'm tired of all that useless updates that always halfly brick my device.

Each time i always do same procedure:
- update all files in the sd card
- install fw with daybreak

It ALWAYS ends in a black screen not being rcm when it reboots. I have to push randomly power button, plug/unplug power cable and pray for the Switch to finally detect the payload injecter.

F-off
Dude remake your SD Card setup. Sounds like you boot an file pointing to nothing.
 

Tails54321

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 12, 2023
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
166
Country
United Kingdom
Sounds good guys, ill go to 16.0.3 the next time i feel the need to go to sysnand, no real need tho atm, 1 game on emunand is keeping my attention for a while ;)
 

guily6669

GbaTemp is my Drug
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2013
Messages
2,356
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Doomed Island
XP
2,156
Country
United States
?? are you sure? did you use SAK to re-sign the update?? 1.1.0 didn't fly on 15.0.0 for me.
I didn't do anything, I just downloaded the XCI version and installed the game with tinfoil and it's running fine, then the update came out, I also downloaded it and just installed.

I also updated my old atmosphere to 1.5.2 and hekate to 6.0.3, bit it's unrelated as I haven't updated FW neither sigpatches, I'm; still on FW15.0.0...
 
  • Like
Reactions: sith

Psd99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
400
Trophies
0
Age
123
XP
798
Country
United Kingdom
Is anyone else really confused? The top of this thread says do not update
Is that still the case? Lots of people having problems by the looks of it
 

Yachtmaster

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2023
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
61
XP
315
Country
Spain
well, to be honest ... I was a bit worried coz of the comments too, so a backup of the sdcard was made before the action ... Atmosphere & Hekate updated with AIO Updater, then copied the sig-patches from Mr.Dude (thx 4 that!) and the FW from github with Daybreak ... everything smooth without any error message or black screen ... I guess there is a little bit of panic in the house coz of the Z-leak :rofl2:
 

Psd99

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2021
Messages
400
Trophies
0
Age
123
XP
798
Country
United Kingdom
well, to be honest ... I was a bit worried coz of the comments too, so a backup of the sdcard was made before the action ... Atmosphere & Hekate updated with AIO Updater, then copied the sig-patches from Mr.Dude (thx 4 that!) and the FW from github with Daybreak ... everything smooth without any error message or black screen ... I guess there is a little bit of panic in the house coz of the Z-leak :rofl2:

Sounds good
Why did u update? Did u follow any guide?

I will backup my sd card good shout
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    There's probably a nudist cult that exists.
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    This is how I want to bone but it's my views that I know are right
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    👈 [belongs to one]
    +2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I wish people that think they're right about everything didn't exist half the time
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Such as you?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    That's your way of thinking
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I bet it be tough finding a job, if you were a nudist.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    or vice versa
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Nah it's easy all they gotta do is blow long breaths of air
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Confronts a nudist "Why be a nudist?" "I'm not a nudist you dick, I'm homeless and poor."
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I'm also saving 💰 . You know how much it is to just wash your clothes? pffffft
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I saved 1k this month by being poor tbh
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Been eating Ramen all month, but my PC is badass!
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ramen still delicious don't care how much money I'll have
    +1
  • Minox @ Minox:
    I'm eating less, but mostly because I'm trying to avoid getting called heavy again during this year's health exam
    +1
  • Minox @ Minox:
    There's only so many ways they can say "You're fat by our country's standards"
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    My cholesterol was almost 350 so really stopped going out lol
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [uploads some 🐟 for you] :D @Minox
  • Minox @ Minox:
    I'll stick with my kimchi thank you
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Triglycerides almost 900
  • Minox @ Minox:
    No idea what any of those things you mention are
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Cholesterol and Triglycerides? Basically a way they measure fatty cells in your blood
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Cholesterol and Triglycerides? Basically a way they measure fatty cells in your blood