1. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    Hey guys, so i bought a busted switch a while back, which doesnt boot, i check all caps nothing shorting, checked the amps drawn its just a steady 0.46
    Doesnt jump to quick charge and doesnt power on

    any recommendation or its a dead one
     
  2. MicroRepairRX

    MicroRepairRX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using a known good battery with a charge? If it's a charging issue, then the Switch should boot with a known good battery.

    Did you check the caps around the P13USB chip near the 4 hdmi filters?
     
    Xandroz and x65943 like this.
  3. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    I checked the caps nothing is shorting
    And yea the battery is charged and good.
    Whst are the hdmi filters you are talking about

    i checked all 3 chips and the video chip at the back nothing shorts
    It came for a repair, like a year ago and i told the customer to pick it up, and he vanished
    No sign if previous repairs as well
    So wanted to revive it and use it or just leave it for spare parts
     
    Last edited by Xandroz, Jul 12, 2020
  4. LIY2012

    LIY2012 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Japan
    Are you sure it's a hardware issues? It could be a firmware issue. If the firmware isn't loading properly, it won't switch to fast charging and could have a blank display. If it's unpatched, you can rebuild the firmware.
    Can you put it into RCM mode?
     
    Xandroz likes this.
  5. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    Tried removing the nand and plugging it back it, nothing, i tested all caps today, nothing shorts
    I belive thats a goner with a cpu issue
     
  6. npavlovici

    npavlovici GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Romania
    Is not clear to my if you tested for autorcm or is a patched unit? try to see if tegra rcm show something, install tegra rcm installt the drivers, conect to pc with usb c cable and press power , or remove the nand and connect to pc and press power
     
    Last edited by npavlovici, Jul 16, 2020
  7. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    Yea the moment i got it i tried to inject a payload using an rcm loader didnt do anything.
    Will try the nand tommorow
     
  8. LIY2012

    LIY2012 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Japan
    You call tell if it's patched or unpatched by looking at the response.

    If it says "Smashed the stack with a 0x7000 byte SETUP request!" it's unpatched.

    If it says "Smashed the stack with a 0x0000 byte SETUP request!" it's patched.
     
    flabbaba likes this.
  9. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    Nothing happens no rcm, and the unit is exploitable btw.
    It draws a steady 0.46 amps and doesnt jump to quick charge, nothing on the screen what so ever
     
  10. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    I am having a short at the cpu

    i you guys think thats a dead cause or what should i do
     

    Attached Files:

  11. npavlovici

    npavlovici GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Romania
    So no shorts on caps around m92t,pi3 usb,bq24193
    Caps on cpu are low resistance.
    Test caps around bouth MAX77621AEWI+T ignore the inductors, test data + data - for short to ground, test if 3.3 v is present. trinketfinal.jpg

    Picture stolen from @mattytrog thread.
     
    Xandroz likes this.
  12. LIY2012

    LIY2012 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Japan
    Check the filter on the D+ and D- lines, and the 3.3v rail. You should be able to get RCM as long as you have power to the SOC and the data lines connected. Check for continuity between the blue and yellow points. USB data lines.png Voltage.png
     
    npavlovici and Xandroz like this.
  13. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    i tested for continuty and every thing beeps and looks ok

    i dont know honesty how to use a amp meter to measure volts :D never did because i never had to use it before, i tried several points but im grtting werid readings and sometimes 0
    Not sure if im doing anything wrong or what

    but the symptoms of the console i got for free and trying to fix is that the suer reported it was working and all of a sudden stopped working or charging
    I suspected one of the chips to be faulty no shorts what so ever
    Got the volt meter to measure the amps and kts a steady 0.48
    Only thing i can see wrong is the cpu resistor i highlighted earlier that is shorting
    Shall i remove it

    i am pretty sure from watching all these tronic fix videos and northbridge repairs that this is cpu related, and they just threw these boards out
     
    Last edited by Xandroz, Jul 24, 2020
  14. LIY2012

    LIY2012 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Japan
    If your going to throw it away, send it to me. I'll pay for shipping. :D

    Seriously though, as far as the capacitor on the SOC, the one you showed should be very low resistance, (like 0.1ohm), it's not a problem.

    Were you able to check the voltage rails in the 2nd picture. Put the VOM meter into voltage mode, put the black lead on the GND, (anything metal should be ground, for example the USB port shield or the SOC cover, etc.) and the red lead on the different voltage points and see if they read OK. (You'll have to do it with the board powered on to read the correct voltages.)
     
    Xandroz likes this.
  15. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    egypt bro, shiping will cost the price of a new board :D

    wel i tested both your pics you placed
    1st pic no volts what so ever showing the one with the joycon rails shared by npav
    2nd picture with all the numbers i got the following
    1. 4.1
    2. 0
    3. 4.1
    4. 0
    5. 0.4
    6. 5
    7. 5
    Although im not getting any shorts, do you recommend any chip that might be faulty without shorts
     
    Last edited by Xandroz, Jul 24, 2020
  16. Xandroz

    OP Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    Egypt
    I placed a good charged battery and the same thing, doesnt power and 0.46 A steady
    I belive its one of these weird ones.
    Will keep it as a doner board for any thing that comes my way, that may need a spare
     
    npavlovici likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendo, switch, doesnt