1. 3DSJunkie

    OP 3DSJunkie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys i use CFW with RXtools, how can i use AR codes now.. example i want use it for MArio KArt7.
    i watched this
    but there is nothing in the comment like the code.bin from MK7 folder....
    So what can i do now..
     
  2. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    United States
    Press the camera button, than qr button
    ...
     
  3. 3DSJunkie

    OP 3DSJunkie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i know.... but where i can find this QR pics for the game i want?....
    and what i have to do? restart Game.. pause game...???
     
  4. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,933
    Country:
    Australia
    Some of the codes are in raw format (i.e. Lines of numbers and letters) and you have to copy/paste the numbers into the QR code generator and then scan.
     
  5. 3DSJunkie

    OP 3DSJunkie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,933
    Country:
    Australia
    The codes I have used in the past, I just use them in the main menu or in game menu. Press home button, launch camera, enter the QR code scanner, scan QR, browsers pops up saying "running exploit" you then get a system error message, then return back to your game and the codes should be active.

    I do believe the codes are region specific, so you need to find the correct codes for what region your cart/ROM/CIA came from. And also you need to have an O3DS only with the exploitable (spider)browser installed in your emuNAND. ARCODE does not work on new3DS.
     
  7. 3DSJunkie

    OP 3DSJunkie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes the thing is, i dont get a error massage :D.....

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    what can i doo noww. i wait 5mins and it wont crash, wtf????
     
  8. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,933
    Country:
    Australia
    What firmware is your RxTools emuNAND on? Open system settings and it should say RX3D x.x-xx. If you aren't getting the error message, it sounds like you have a version of the internet browser where spider exploit has been patched.
     
  9. 3DSJunkie

    OP 3DSJunkie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have RX3D 10.3.0 But wait wtf, yesterday it ws 9.5??? i update it yesterday..... how can i downgrade it...
     
  10. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,933
    Country:
    Australia
    And we have a winner, you don't have an exploitable browser. You need to google search "browser timewarp.cia" and install that in your emuNAND with a CIA installer of your choice. We're not allowed to share the file here because it contains nintendo copyrighted code. It's fairly easy to find thought. Good luck!
     
  11. Seriel

    Seriel Doing her best
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    -im an idiot-
     
  12. 3DSJunkie

    OP 3DSJunkie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks i found the new 3DNUS thing i will try it and will write back if wit works or not. Thanks
     
  13. AshleyCummings

    AshleyCummings Gamer Girl
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    533
    Country:
    United States
    ok so we have to downgrade the Emunand browser?
    I am on 9.2 system nand and 10.4 emunand and I want to use ARcodes ..
     
  14. supermariorick

    supermariorick GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Country:
    United States
    just use BootNTR.cia and use Huntereb's Mario Kart 7 debugger lmao
    ARcode is obsolete for CFW users.
     
  15. DKB

    DKB S̵̜͎̺̔̊l̷̠̈́͗̾̏͠e̴̲͇͐e̸̹̬̔p̵̧̙̺̦̾̉.̶͚̇̎̄
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,086
    Country:
    United States
    No it ain't.
     
  16. Games&Stuff

    Games&Stuff GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    Downgrade your browser
     
  17. Seriel

    Seriel Doing her best
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downgraded my 10.4 Emunand browser to the 9.2 one.
    When I load an AR Code, the browser crashes but nothing happens in-game. :/
     
  18. Games&Stuff

    Games&Stuff GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe your game is not the right region?
     
  19. Seriel

    Seriel Doing her best
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3,206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should be. I was testing with Kid Icarus Uprising EU cia. I used some EU codes and tehy didn;t work.
     
  20. Games&Stuff

    Games&Stuff GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    That game worked for me... But I have problems with Triforce Heroes :/
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendo, codes,