Newbie Burner

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tmujir955, Nov 7, 2008.

Nov 7, 2008

Newbie Burner by tmujir955 at 3:10 PM (1,873 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. tmujir955
    OP

    Newcomer tmujir955 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to burn isos(my own, legal ones) ever since my brother cracked my "Mario and Sonic at the Olympic Games". I downloaded the iso to my compter, but never actually thoght about burning it. Lots of people say to use Img Burn, with the Book Type set DVD-Rom. I did all that, using a Memorex DVD+r disc. Halfway through burning, it started giving me I/O errors and whatnot. Some people say to use Verbatim discs, but holy s*it, they are EXPENSIVE! Can anyone help!? [​IMG]
     
  2. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    use dvd-r

    what speed are you burning at also?
     
  3. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    My Wii works perfectly with EVERY Disc, from Verbatim to unknown Noname Disc, hell even strong scratched RWs work.
    There is only one think i have never tryed, that are DVD+R Discs. I only uses DVD-R Discs.
    And as applications i use Nero or CloneCD. IMGBurn for me does not work on my Computer's and Laptop, dunno why.

    Good luck!
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I'm using Memorex +R, working great, check if the ImgBurn says "Disc ID:Disc ID: CMC MAG-M01-00, Book Type: DVD+R" that's what says with my Memorex, I burn them at 8X, just in case..!!
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    another one of those daft burning threads again.......!
     
  6. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    In the last time you are only complaining, relax! [​IMG]
     
  7. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Office Max is having a VERY GOOD Verbatim sale that ends tomorrow, November 8.

    Verbatim 100 pack DVD-Rs 16x for $24.99

    (MCC 03RG20)

    http://www.officemax.com/omax/catalog/sku....ategory_Id=null

    Or you can go $10 cheaper for the 50 pack:

    http://www.officemax.com/omax/catalog/sku....ategory_Id=null


    The 25 pack in the store is actually $9.99 but online it says $19.99 :/

    P.S.

    These are all made in Tawain and work perfectly as these all have the same media code: MCC 03RG20

    P.P.S.

    Stay FAR AWAY from Memorex. Its only 2nd / 3rd rate. Go with Verbatim as its one of the 1st Class DVD brands.
     
  8. Fellow

    Member Fellow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
  9. samagon

    Newcomer samagon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Sure Verbatims are great, but Taiyo Yudens are best [​IMG]
     
  10. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    Taiwanese Verbatim are as good as TY - and if you buy Made in Japan Verbatims they are actually Taiyo Tuden TY03 dye.

    Indian verbs are spunk though.
     
  11. tmujir955
    OP

    Newcomer tmujir955 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, thx 4 ur help. DVD-R's from Memorex work PERFECTLY
     
  12. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    let me guess Memorex dvd-r is Manufacturer ID: CMC MAG. AM3 in IMGburn?
    those haven't failed me yet but a 5 pack of Memorex dvd-r's with Manufacturer ID: RITEKF1 screwed me on some of my ps2 backups really freaking skippy in MGS2!
     
  13. PSXDupe

    Newcomer PSXDupe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Did you every think it might be your burner.

    If the burn process is failing there is only a couple of things it can be.

    Get yourself a good burner (they're only a couple quid these days), and get yourself good media.

    Remember : Grab in, Grab out
     
  14. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If he used multiple memorex DVDs it is most certainly the fault of the software, if it were hardware i don't think the other -r's would've worked either.
     
  15. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DONT EVEN TALK ABOUT RITEKF1's - they always failed me. i use proper ritek's now [​IMG]
     
  16. Zantetsu

    Newcomer Zantetsu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    No dvd-r memorex has ever worked on my wii.

    Then again, my laser sucks but I thought I would just throw that out XD
     
  17. ppc_gba

    Member ppc_gba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    well, i was going to make a new topic, but i think i'll just post in here:
    recently i've had some problems with my burner, at first i was sure it was my dvd-r's, but then I realized that my dvd burner is causing the problem. I went through several memorex dvd-r (which had previously been working fine) before deciding to try a different blank dvd source. so i tried a hp dvd-r, which was able to be burned (but later i couldn't burn this or anytrhing else) but oddly enough this game can only be loaded through the backup launcher channel, softchip and the patched menu both fail to load it. I'm not sure if this is due to the media type or if it was just not as good of a burn.
    So I got a spindle of 50 DVD+R TDK on sale on black friday for $9. I had no problems burning these discs on my desktop (which as it turns does not properly bitset DVD-R or DVD+R, which I discovered also needs to be bitset...). However, I found I could no longer burn these discs or anything else on my laptop matshita drive which ironically enough is the only one (of mine) that does bitsetting to DVD-ROM on burned discs. So now I have to try and open up the drive and clean it or buy a new one, since I no longer have a warranty on it.
    hopefully this will help other people who have the same problem.
    at first i got errors like:
    ---------------------------
    ImgBurn
    ---------------------------
    I/O Error!

    Device: [0:0:0] MATSHITA DVD-RAM UJ-850S 1.60 (D:) (ATA)

    ASPI SRB Status: 0x04
    Interpretation: SRB Completed With Error

    Host Adapter Status: 0x00
    Interpretation: Host Adapter Did Not Detect An Error

    Target Status: 0x02
    Interpretation: Check Condition

    CDB: 2A 00 00 00 05 E0 00 00 20 00
    Interpretation: Write (10) - Sectors: 1504 - 1535

    Sense Area: F1 00 04 00 00 02 F0 0A 00 29 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Interpretation: Peripheral Device Write Fault
    ---------------------------
    Retry Cancel
    ---------------------------
    followed by:
    ---------------------------
    ImgBurn
    ---------------------------
    I/O Error!

    Device: [0:0:0] MATSHITA DVD-RAM UJ-850S 1.60 (D:) (ATA)

    ASPI SRB Status: 0x04
    Interpretation: SRB Completed With Error

    Host Adapter Status: 0x00
    Interpretation: Host Adapter Did Not Detect An Error

    Target Status: 0x02
    Interpretation: Check Condition

    CDB: 2A 00 00 00 05 E0 00 00 20 00
    Interpretation: Write (10) - Sectors: 1504 - 1535

    Sense Area: 70 00 05 00 00 00 00 0A 00 87 00 00 64 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Interpretation: Illegal Mode For This Track
    ---------------------------
    Retry Cancel
    ---------------------------
    which meant that the drive had started writing and failed. then i closed the track and session and was able to use windows explorer (oddly enough, but not nero or imgburn) to write things to it. if imgburn asks you to close the disc choose no, then go to tools->drive->close track then close session (do not close the disc if you want to still use it for holding files).
    if this problem happens in nero it closes the disc automatically if you checked finalize disc on the burn dialog.

    later, i got the following error, realized nothing had been written to the disk, ejected it, and sure enough the computer said it was blank when i put the disc back in again! [​IMG]
    ---------------------------
    ImgBurn
    ---------------------------
    I/O Error!

    Device: [0:0:0] MATSHITA DVD-RAM UJ-850S 1.60 (E:) (ATA)

    ScsiStatus: 0x02
    Interpretation: Check Condition

    CDB: 2A 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 20 00
    Interpretation: Write (10) - Sectors: 0 - 31

    Sense Area: 70 00 03 00 00 00 00 0A 00 00 03 00 73 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Interpretation: Power Calibration Area Error
    ---------------------------
    Retry Cancel
    ---------------------------
    as you can guess sector 0 is the start of the disc! so the drive failed during its own self test to determine the laser power (or focusing maybe?). during all of this the drive had intermittent problems reading dvds/cds, so I'm guessing it's broken. I also tried restarting to Vista 64 bit which has close to nothing installed on it, which was actually when it failed to write anything, so it's not a software problem. I also found that nero had installed an incd service on my main os, even though their website says incd is not installed by default, which i disabled.
    sorry for the long post, if anyone has any tips on how to fix it/clean it/replace it, please let me know.
     

Share This Page