New update file for Acekard2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by heartgold, Jan 28, 2010.

Jan 28, 2010
  1. heartgold
    OP

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    so this is a "NEW" version of DSi 1.4 Fix???
     
  3. heartgold
    OP

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I assume it is, I'm waiting for other people to comfirm it works and see other changes made.
     
  4. heartgold
    OP

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So anyone know what this update is for? I'm getting really curious :wtf:

    -Sorry for my double post- =/
     
  5. R2DJ

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone tested this yet???
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Tested - AK2i fixed - looks like the fix is much stable and faster (or maybe I have too fast microSD [​IMG])

    Differences between last and this latest versions
    -> DSi file size
    -> in menu instead of (11) is (14-29)

    BUT - Dont have DSi FW 1.4, to test, if there is for example CHANGED ICON etc...
     
  7. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    WOW this works! i have hw id 8181 and have tried every update file including the r4 fixes and none have worked. finally this worked. thanks to the OP and whoever made this [​IMG] finally can update these 20 acekard 2i;s
     
  8. Retroplay

    Newcomer Retroplay Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Denmark
    It is still the Danny Phantom icon.
     
  9. All4consoles-UK

    Newcomer All4consoles-UK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tried this update. works great and faster than the earlier update file.
     
  10. R2DJ

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I can do the update on my DSi or is the Lite/Phat needed?
     
  11. rody2k6

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I just got my AK 2i in the MAIL today!

    I can follow the instructions in the forum to install AKIO and etc.

    but where does this new update come in in the installation process (AKIO and then loaders)
     
  12. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it is a separate installl process for updating the ak2i firmware (so that is the acekard2i cards fw) if you have a dsi with a fw less than 1.4 you can use the dsi to update the card otherwise ou need to hitch-hike for a ds lite/phat from someone else who has a ds.
     
  13. rody2k6

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States

    I have a DS Lite, I just bought the 2i because I might get a DSi in the distant future.

    So do I need this update if I only plan on using my 2i on my DS Lite?
     
  14. vgmohag

    Newcomer vgmohag Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No you do not.
     
  15. heartgold
    OP

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So this update is only faster and stable than the previous one? Nothing new about it, in that case I don't need to use this as my ak2i is already updated, right?
     
  16. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    If its updated and working, dont need to update it again. The new files are for fresh update and recover when card is "bricked"...
     

Share This Page