New To DS, Acekard, AKaio

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by graltok, Mar 29, 2009.

Mar 29, 2009

New To DS, Acekard, AKaio by graltok at 10:44 PM (9,842 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. graltok
    OP

    Newcomer graltok Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone, got a 8gb miniSD and acekard 2 and a DS (in that order) and been playing around with it for less than week. Wow easy enough! AKAIO firmware seems quite reliable and easy to use.

    Ok first question is their an easy way to remove the health warning screen?

    Second is there a way to auto-load the acekard? Never used my DS without it and don't see why I would.

    I have set up Wi-Fi using tetris is it safe to play wifi game on the network using akaio firmware (or any type of emulation for that matter)?


    Thanks
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    short of flashing your nds firmware with 'flashme' there is a trick that you can do with pulling out the battery or something. its a soft-mod for skipping the h&s screen.

    you can set your nds to boot your slot1 in the firmware. that way it auto boots your acekard. i think you can bypass this and get back to the main firmware loading screen by holding start (or is it A?).

    as for wifi, there is no risk running your nds, akaio, or the acekard on wifi. it won't break anything. it can't get you banned from nintendo wifi. the only risk (well as some feel) is the cheap wep security. the wep wiki talks about how you can crack a wep key in less than a minute if you know how. personally i wouldn't worry unless your neighbor is a script-kiddy who doesn't like to pay for internet service.

    personally i use wep with a key, and mac address filtering.

    any more questions be sure to check out the akaio wiki (linked in my sig).

    -another world
     
  3. graltok
    OP

    Newcomer graltok Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I've read the wiki, but I didn't have specific answers to my questions.

    Thanks

    Ok I guess I'll try the battery and setup thingy later.


    I can't find the option to auto load the acekard.. I only find the one to autoload last game played when entering the acekard.

    Well I don't have a setup to use wi-fi at my house but I catch a network from a neighbor.. lol
     
  4. the_joeba

    Member the_joeba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Country:
    United States
    If you flash your ds (no battery pulled out, but you take off the cover), you can put a modified version of the firmware that has no health screen. This was done in the past when all homebrew was run from slot 2 and needed a passkey or firmware hack.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the nds firmware options, not the acekard firmware.

    -another world
     
  6. graltok
    OP

    Newcomer graltok Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Told you i was a newb with a DS ... but it's done & done .. I now open teh DS and it auto-load in akaio ... [​IMG]

    Tx
     
  7. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    minisd doesnt fit into acekard, nor to they make 8gb minisd's
     
  8. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Start was correct, AW; another shortcut is holding B, which boots GBA mode instead of autobooting SLOT-1.
     
  9. Ventus

    Newcomer Ventus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Southern Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I just ordered an Acekard AK2i, and I thought it would be appropriate to ask this question in an already existing thread:

    I've used an R4 for like ... two years or something. And does the SAV-files the R4 has created work on the Acekard? My guess would be "yes, of course", but I want to be absolutely certain to avoid replaying it all... ;-P
     
  10. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    saves will work

    cheers
     
  11. Ventus

    Newcomer Ventus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Southern Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thanks for an extremely rapid answer!
    That most definitely abated my concern.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    np mate.

    make sure to set the savefile extension to ".sav" within the akaio menu (or rename all your saves to .nds.sav)
     
  13. Ventus

    Newcomer Ventus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Southern Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I will!
    Hopefully I'll receive it in two days. Is it much that differentiates it from the R4 by the way? Except for ROM-compatibility and frequent updates?
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    read the akaio wiki (see my sig) to see what your acekard will do that your r4 could not.

    -another world
     
  15. landan

    Newcomer landan Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    yeah acekard (official firmware atleast) will play my R4 saves (just bought an acekard2).

    i had to rename them from .SAV to .nds.sav (note the case) for the official acekard firmware.

    but i also back up all my sav's to my PC and you should too [​IMG]
     
  16. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    fuck you landan
     
  17. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Nice welcome message [​IMG]
     
  18. privateers69

    Member privateers69 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    For him, It is a nice welcome.. Notice only one obscenity?
     
  19. graltok
    OP

    Newcomer graltok Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'll keep asking in my newb thread...

    Which slot-2 card would be best bet with my acekard (akaio firmware)?

    Only interested in playing some GBA game like the Final Fantasy...

    Tx
     
  20. geek_power

    Newcomer geek_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Qu├ębec
    Country:
    Canada
    EZ flash 3 in 1 is a good choice, and it is natively supported by AKAIO.
     

Share This Page