New Super Mario Bros System Menu Install

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SaitoKojima, Dec 4, 2009.

Dec 4, 2009
  1. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep, I'm back.


    My Wii's STILL bricked because of the fact that a PAL Smash Stack is STILL not out. :/

    Yes, I seen this topic: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=194182
    I am getting ready to download these games right now.


    However, I am wondering this.



    If I were able to get New Super Mario to run via Autobooting or something. Would it initiate the installation of the new System Menu? And would this install/update be able to fix my Wii?


    My Wii is a "Banner Brick," in quotations, because it LOOKS like a Banner Brick with the "System files are corrupt" thing. However, I don't have any of the things like Preloader, Homebrew Channel, and all that stuff.

    All I have is WiiKey 1.9s (The one that got Brawl USA to work), and I can make games run via Autoboot.



    So... will it work?
     


  2. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    No it wouldn't. You need to launch it via the actual disc channel. Sometimes (correct me if I'm wrong) it might install the system menu if it is a higher version. I don't know this for sure though. What system menu version are you even on right now?
     
  3. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been stuck in 4.0U since July the 3rd.
     
  4. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    So.... this is a lost cause?
     
  5. bnwchbammer

    Member bnwchbammer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't the twilight hack still work on 4.0?
     
  6. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    It wouldn't matter if I can't even go into the System Menu to add the hacked save file. >_>
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If you're on 4.0 or lower it could work. Unless it's a banner brick you're talking about. But if you're theme or region bricked I think thst would work.

    Also, it might work regardless of menu version if you don't have the latest IOS53
     
  8. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    Here's the thing.


    My Wii LOOKS like a Banner Brick, as in it shows the "System files are corrupt" black screen after pressing A. That means, I cannot go into the Wii System Menu to add the hacked Twilight Princess save file to be able to do the Twilight Hack.


    I CAN, however, PLAY Zelda - Twilight Princess, by via an Autoboot patched disc of the game. I can also play games, after burning a disc with Autoboot-patch such as:

    Tatsunoko VS Capcom JP
    Metroid Prime 3 - Corruption
    Super Mario Galaxy
    Red Steel
    No More Heroes
    Super Smash Bros Brawl (PAL version) _>
    Guilty Gear XX Accent Core



    Now, my question is this.


    Since my Wii is 4.0U, if I Autobooted a copy of New Super Mario Bros Wii, would it initiate the update-install thing to the newest firmware of the System Menu?

    And also, would this potentially FIX my Wii?
     
  9. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Why dont you send your Wii to Ninty and they fix it. Come on I mean since July? Bricked...?
     
  10. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    I've contemplated on that a lot.


    However, since my Wii has a modchip in it, they're gonna charge a much higher amount than normal.


    Plus, I'm afraid of losing all my save files. Seeing after I made Autoboot copies of the games I listed above, the ones I played the most often, I discovered that yes, my save files are working and completely intact. So, I don't wanna risk sending it to Nintendo, then getting ALL my hard work wiped off of it.
     
  11. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just burn a anytitledeleter autoboot disk and use it to delete and custom channels.
     
  12. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    I guess nobody's ever seen my older threads. You know, all eighteen of them. :/


    I've tried your AnyTitleDeleter

    I've tried your WAD Manager, and all that other stuff.


    All the same result.


    On the Black-Screen recovery screen with "4.0(USA)" at the very bottom right corner, with the disc inserted, nothing happens at all. Heck, it turns OFF the Disc reader so that if I try to put another disc, it won't read it.


    On Health and Safety screen, it goes into a "Disc read error has occurred" screen.
     
  13. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you sure it is autobootable? Try installing Mario's update, it wont do any harm.
     
  14. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok just iso the new super mario and auto boot it with save mii installed

    This should update your firmware
     
  15. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    What if I DON'T have SaveMii?


    I only just have:

    Wii Key 1.9s (Brawl version)

    Which allows me to run autoboot patched games using programs such as Wiizle Hizzle Dizzle (whatever it's called) and/or Cortex BootMii DOS-based patcher for ISOs.



    NO, it will NOT work anything that is NOT a game. So things such as the AnyTitleDeleter will NOT autoboot for my system, because the Wii recognizes it as a GAMECUBE GAME.
     
  16. SaitoKojima
    OP

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
  17. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Well, rather stupid question... do you have bootmii or preloader installed?

    Last option would be savemii or savemiifrii.
     
  18. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If you can autoboot games then savemii is irrelevant. Go ahead and try autobooting Mario.

    But the thing is, I don't think it'll fix the problem since you DO have a banner brick. Being able to autoboot a game doesn't mean you don't.
     
  19. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Isnt there a autoboot wadmanager iso?

    Am I wrong or is there such a iso?

    Yep, Autoboot Wad manager 1.3 ISO

    OK, I have several Autoboot ISOs at hand:

    Autoboot Any Region Changer 1.1b
    Autoboot Any Region Changer 1.1bM5
    Autoboot Any Title Deleter MAX512
    Autoboot HBC
    Autoboot HBC 4.0
    Autoboot Setting Replace Tool
    Autoboot Starfall
    Autoboot Title Lister MAX512
    Autoboot Wad Manager 1.3
    Autoboot BootMii
    Universal Unbrick Disc v2
     
  20. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    He's already mentioned that he can't run those. He probably doesn't have a trucha-bugged System Menu IOS.
     

Share This Page