New mario RPG not comptiable with M3i Zero?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by razdor, Sep 19, 2009.

Sep 19, 2009
  1. razdor
    OP

    Newcomer razdor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Israel
    Hi, i tought there is a new firmwire to make RPG 3 work with M3i Zero Sakura...
    ive tried the patch aswell... cant make it work, ive got through the save stuck screen, but after that i only get a black screen and getting stuck [​IMG]
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Mario and Luigi RPG 3 works fine 100 percent for the new, latest TouchPod (official) firmware, instead of M3 Sakura. You must the clean ROM instead of patched ROM.
     
  3. razdor
    OP

    Newcomer razdor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Israel
    after puting the G6 new firmwire, do i have to reflash the card?
     
  4. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    you fail for not knowing the answer is no
     
  5. Synchromatic

    Member Synchromatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    So just because someone doesn't know an answer to a question, he automatically fails? I don't understand your logic.
     
  6. razdor
    OP

    Newcomer razdor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Israel
    hey thank you very much Reru, so i guess i only need to reflash when im putting a new F_CORE....

    and hey, what do you want me to do, M3 team never put any Manuel or install guide with the card, i had to follow a bunch of videos, and still didn't understand quite a few stuff, but anyway, it works.
     
  7. Synchromatic

    Member Synchromatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Though I don't have my cart yet, I think that this review should be able to help you (Credit to Satangel). There's a setup-section in it.
     
  8. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    It works on the latest Touchpod, and you can patch it. I patched mine as an extra precaution. The bonus was that it trimmed the ROM for me.
     
  9. KaeserX

    Newcomer KaeserX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Troll [​IMG]
     

Share This Page