New HD already FAT 32.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sativa., Jan 24, 2012.

Jan 24, 2012

New HD already FAT 32. by Sativa. at 4:15 PM (895 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Sativa.
    OP

    Newcomer Sativa. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The HD i received today is already FAT32 , is it worth formating it again?

    It also shows up -Capacity 298.09 gb -Used 444.11 mb -Unused 297.65 gb


    Are the drivers on here using the 444.11 mb do i need to save somewhere before FAT32 format? Thanks again guys :)
     


  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,730
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    What's on the drive? It sounds weird that so much space is used. Format it to FAT32/WBFS/NTFS depending on how you want to use it.
     
  3. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Showelware the manufactures put. Recovery apps and junk like that.
    Just reformat the whole drive.
     
  4. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Thats a little odd that iw was already fat32. It almost seems to me that someone had bought it and returned it.
     
  5. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    Actually most externals are formatted as FAT32, except the bigger drives (~1.5TB+)
     
  6. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    i got a little bit of space spare on external drive

    [​IMG]
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Sativa.
    OP

    Newcomer Sativa. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys
    Thanks mate
     
  8. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    That certainly is not true. I've modded over 100 wii's for friends and setup USB loader for them too and I always had to format the drive as fat32 because it came brand new as NTFS. Maybe certain manufactures put drives out as fat32, but all the WD drives I had were NTFS.
     
  9. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ok WD might be the exception, because Ive never worked with external WDs. But pretty much every other brand comes as FAT32.
     
  10. Sativa.
    OP

    Newcomer Sativa. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is external Verbatim 320gb.
     
  11. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    All internal drives I have ever bought were not formatted.

    Either way the OP should check the files on the drive to see if they are from someone else or the manufacture.
     
  12. Coconuts 500

    Newcomer Coconuts 500 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Is it an older drive? Because FAT32 is very rarely used in the very latest models of external drives (regardless of manufacturer).
     
  13. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,927
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Here most external HDD's are formatted fat32 when you buy it.

    I have around 15 external HDD's from 3.5 to 2.5 (even the 1.5 and 2tb ones i bought) and all where formatted FAT32, most are from different stores and all where brand new.
     
  14. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Packard Bell siver also comes preformatted as FAT 32.


     
  15. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    WTF? Packard bell still exists? Jebus christ, that was my first computer. a 486/dx2.

    So yeah, maybe in your country standards are a little different. Here in the US I always gets drives preformatted as NTFS.
     
  16. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands

    http://www.packardbell.com/index.html

    LOL

    So NTFS is a standard now? Our standards here are BOTH formats,
    FYI FAT 32 works on ALL OS though. Especially MOBILE devices can benifit from this, moving from OS to other systems/ devices OS..etc
    NTFS volumes are not recognized by Windows 95/98/Me.
    So this would really benifit office apps for company's, Machines, etc.
    And don't give me that crap about "all latest os support NTFS". It's just because Microsoft shoved it through their throaths. ( FAT is also from Mr.gates acctually..)

    BUT I agree that for normal use NTFS is a far better choice than FAT32.
     
  17. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know any mobile phone that can connect to an external hard drive ;)
    j/k. I know what you mean, I just have to poke a little bit of fun.

    Seriously, I haven't seen anything packard bell branded since 1995. You can't find anything by them at the local best buy stores. I thought they shut down after the lawsuit they had. Maybe they just moved out of the US because of the lawsuit..... and because they were afraid of me. :D
     
  18. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    My ZTE Blade can with modified firmware and drivers, and I know others can as well.
    My tablet can also connect to my USB drive just fine.

    This is of course under the superior OS Android, and not crappy apple junk :P
     
  19. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    True true. But as if a cell phone would power an external hard drive for more than a minute before the battery completely croaks out. A tablet is a different story.

    Yeah, apple products suck. :D
     
  20. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Possibly, I got a special USB cable in which I can plug the charger into as well to provide extra power to the external devices.

    But USB flash drives works fine without the charger and doesnt drain the battery that badly.
     

Share This Page