New Having Trouble

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by LukePounds, Jul 13, 2010.

Jul 13, 2010

New Having Trouble by LukePounds at 4:05 PM (719 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. LukePounds
    OP

    Newcomer LukePounds Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so I have to cards I have an R4i and a regular R4 here's the situation on both.


    The R4 I put the latest firmware on it and all I get is a loading screen I have looked at a few sites and I don't think it's fake. It's running on 1.8 it doesn't say R4 II or III or anything like that it just says R4 Revolution for DS.

    The R4i is a little more complex. I got it to work but I have had tons of issues. I have had it freezing randomly at the menu. I have had all my games work and then I will turn it back on and all of them come up with a Disk Error 82 or something like that on every single one even though they worked fine before. Another problem is with SNES emulation It worked at first but now all I get is a white screen.

    Please help. I am playing on a DS Lite. Should I just get another brand of card?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the R4 is as you say, use Wood R4.

    As for the R4i, ditch it and get an Acekard 2i.
     
  3. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just put Wood R4 on your existing R4, if it supports it.
    Sure you can only use 2gb on it but it'll play damn near everything.

    Like tk_saturn said, if you want a DSi or SDHC card, get an Acekard 2i.
     
  4. riverchen

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    Or M3. For a cheap price but good features like RTG. Or SCDS2
     

Share This Page