ROM Hack Network not appearing in wfc in game, only in system configuration of 3ds

Jvins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
30
Country
Brazil
Basically what's in the title, I'm trying to connect pokemon soul silver to my network, but when I look for it nothing shows up, not even if I've already saved the network from the settings.

I am using my mobile hotspot without a password and 2.4ghz. I've already tried to change my router's settings to wep mode, but it doesn't show up either.

I'm using a 3ds with Twilight Menu++ in its latest version.

Note: I'm sorry if I missed something, I'm new here.
 

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
1,280
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
3,855
Country
United States
Are you sure you're adding the network using the DS mode Wi-Fi settings? System Settings -> Internet Settings -> Nintendo DS Connections (not Connection Settings)

The 3DS mode Wi-Fi settings only work for 3DS and DSi software, DS software like Pokémon Soul Silver can only use the DS mode Wi-Fi settings.
 
  • Like
Reactions: E1ite007

Jvins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
30
Country
Brazil
Yes, I went exactly in this configuration.

But when I log into the game I can neither test the connection nor connect to my network.
 

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
1,280
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
3,855
Country
United States
Yes, I went exactly in this configuration.

But when I log into the game I can neither test the connection nor connect to my network.
Hmm what exactly happens when you try to test the connection in game? (specifically, from the load save menu if you select NINTENDO WI-FI CONNECTION SETTINGS, which should take you to a menu that's exactly the same as from System Settings, does the connection test work there? and if not, what exactly is the problem?)

A few things to try are, make sure you have the latest TWiLight Menu++ and nds-bootstrap, if you're using TWPatch, maybe regenerate your TwlBg.cxi using the latest version (there was an old version that broke WI-Fi iirc), and if neither of those work I guess maybe just try deleting the wifi settings and doing it from the game's menu instead of System Settings, it shouldn't change anything but I dunno maybe it's bugged somehow.
 

chrisrlink

Has a PhD in dueling
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
5,509
Trophies
2
Location
duel acadamia
XP
5,622
Country
United States
what security protocol is your network WPA or WPA2-PSK? if it's the latter i don't think even the DSi had that protocol only WEP and WPA and DS software (I think) can only use WEP most modern routers don't have WEP as a protocol option since it's laughably weak encryption method to find out the encryption method on your 3ds go to system settings------> network connections----->click on your active connection---->security
 

Jvins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
30
Country
Brazil
Well, apparently I fixed my problem, updated the Twilight Menu++ version and the connection worked.

Strange that I downloaded Twilight Menu++ this week and theoretical it was already the last version.

Thanks to everyone who helped me.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pk11

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    just use a usb or a sd card
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its more small
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    in physical size
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Thought about one of those but I don't really use hdds like that
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Does it cap out at a certain tb
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    no, i can switch to which drive I want to access with a button on it, I have 4 2tb and 1 4tb, all dif formats, so will work good for me
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So you could have a petabyte with it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You made me go back and look, it says 32tb max per drive. It will be nice when setting up game systems, I can carry one enclosure around, instead of grabbing the right Ext hdd for, say Xbox360 games
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So about 128tb still more than you'd ever need
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I thought about just buying a new ext hdd 12tb like you shown, then format multiple partitions on it, but I'm lazy.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Buy 4 won't have to
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    It was only $75 so still cheaper than a new drive. And less hassle. It would take forever to copy everything over also.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You take forever
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That's what uremum says...
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    To do her chores yes
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Anything else she says you finish in two minutes
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Dusting and cleaning those windows take forever, and I can never get those stains out of her bed sheets. And that damn doorbell ringing all the time, men coming and going constantly
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    installing retroarch in my pc again
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    She's a woman that gets things done most have big strong men over to accomplish things
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I like retroarch, once you set it up completely, it's cool. Artwork, summary, and screen shots for all your games is a nice touch. It's basically a organizer for all your emulators/games.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    install done
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    start setting up
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    the setup is taking too long
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    So you give up already
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: So you give up already