NesDS screen align

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by matejdro, Jul 6, 2010.

Jul 6, 2010

NesDS screen align by matejdro at 5:33 PM (1,681 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. matejdro
    OP

    Newcomer matejdro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Slovenia
    When i touch bottom screen on NesDS, it activates random point and not item i want.

    Is there any way to align screen in NesDS? It's pissing me off, since i can't change anything (for example controls from B Y to A B).
     
  2. MF Tlaxcala

    Member MF Tlaxcala GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Netherlands, Eindhoven
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don`t have experience with NesDS, but maybe you can change it into the settings if there is a menu or something.. not sure. [​IMG]
     
  3. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use NesterDS which comes with MoonShell 2's extlink feature.

    It's better than NESDS and has less bugs, I find. It's bundled with MoonShell 2 and any NES Game can easily be launched from MoonShell's native interface.
     
  4. matejdro
    OP

    Newcomer matejdro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Here are my issues recorded:



    Settings on first page can be somehow reached, but switching to another tabs is impossible.

    As for NesterDS, is there any standalone version with DLDI support? You need to insert games directly into nds file in latest version from website, which i don't want.

    EDIT: Found NesterDS+ on FileTemp and i must say it's horrible compared to NesDS. Performance is horrible (game is frame skipping like crazy) and audio quality is very low.
     
  5. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    The problem is with your DS.

    I got the same problem, but when I use my Cyclo in another DS it works like a charm.
    Happens only on my DS. Try it in another DS to see if it works.

    In the meanwhile, you can try this.
    Click anywhere on the touch screen, but don't lift the stylus yet.
    Slide the stylus over to what you want to click, then lift it the fastest you can.

    That's what I do and I can get it to work properly.
     

Share This Page