nesDS + Mario Frustration game

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Niwa, Jul 25, 2009.

Jul 25, 2009

nesDS + Mario Frustration game by Niwa at 9:59 PM (1,297 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Niwa
    OP

    Newcomer Niwa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    i have the nesDS emulation DILI thingy and the mario frustration when i turn execute the nesDS theres just a blank page justs a white line with nesDS on top right
    What to do to play NES games like mario frustration
     
  2. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Niwa
    OP

    Newcomer Niwa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Well the link didnt help at all...I execute it from using the moonshell o.O
     
  4. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK:
    - which version of Moonshell are you running? (v2.05 is the latest as of today)
    - do all NES games fail for you or just this one?
    - did you try the version of nesDS I linked to to see if it gives you any different results?
    - what type of card do you have?
     
  5. azorpatch

    Newcomer azorpatch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Mexico
    As far as I know Mario frustration is only playable on a special emulator, although you should be able to run the water level.
     
  6. watex5

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I dont run it from moonshell, i just run the .nds file
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me in NES DS, and there is no "water level" that's supposed to be in the game. I assume you're talking about "World 0-1" which is caused by a bad dump of the game and can be bypassed by holding A as you press Start.
     
  8. azorpatch

    Newcomer azorpatch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Mexico
    Wow I didn't knew that, I'll try it as soon as I'm back home.
     

Share This Page