NES emulator

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by makwillownu, Jan 17, 2007.

Jan 17, 2007

NES emulator by makwillownu at 10:01 PM (1,491 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. makwillownu
    OP

    Newcomer makwillownu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Plz someone tell me what EXATLY [​IMG] do i have to do to play NES games on my M3 simply [​IMG]

    Thank you in advance [​IMG]
     
  2. makwillownu
    OP

    Newcomer makwillownu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    NVM i found out the way to play NES roms on my DS YAY!!!! and all work [​IMG]
    im so happy [​IMG] *back to playing megaman 3 and super mario 3* [​IMG]
     
  3. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Oh please tell... [​IMG]
     
  4. makwillownu
    OP

    Newcomer makwillownu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    well i used the nesds,

    taken from m3wiki


    Make sure you have NdsTool.exe in your nesDS directory.
    NdsTool by darkfader:
    http://darkfader.net/ds/files/ndstool.exe
    Run make_nds.bat
    Click More >>
    Select the .nes roms to pack into nesDS.
    NOTE: Keep your eye on the Total KB line on the nesDS window, and make sure that it does not exceed 4096 KB. If it does, remove roms from your pack list until the Total KB comes back down to 4096 KB or less. nesDS.nds will fail to load on the M3 if it is larger than 4 MB!
    Click Sort
    Click Save as nesDS.nds
    Copy nesDS.nds to your SD card. Do not use M3 Game Manager.


    i did that and it works... but im not sure if the save works [​IMG] ... and i dont have time right now

    can someone check plz [​IMG]
     
  5. jami2o

    Newcomer jami2o Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Peru
    nesds work in M3 Simply??
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Read the post above yours.

    Saving does not work BTW.
     
  7. makwillownu
    OP

    Newcomer makwillownu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    THATS WHY MEGAMAN GAMES HAVE A PASSWORD SYSTEM NOT A SAVING SISTEM yeahhhhhh!
     
  8. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, Capcom knew there would be an NES emulator for DS that didn't allow saving when they created MegaMan for NES, so they decided to use a password system instead [​IMG]
     
  9. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium





    Will this make it work on the R4 DS too?
     
  10. dread123

    Member dread123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    manchester uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Same thing!!! they are virtually identical, no reason why it wouldnt work !
     
  11. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
  12. makwillownu
    OP

    Newcomer makwillownu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    hehe [​IMG] i love capcom [​IMG]
     
  13. jami2o

    Newcomer jami2o Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Peru
    sounds work?
     
  14. makwillownu
    OP

    Newcomer makwillownu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    the sound works on all the games i have played which are.

    Megaman 1 and 3
    SMB 3
    ice climbers
    excite bike
    mike tyson punch out (sound works BUT the games's background in the fights are SCREW UP....maybe i have a bad dump...dont know)

    all those worked perfectly [​IMG]
     

Share This Page