Neogamma R9 error

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by RemixDeluxe, Aug 5, 2011.

Aug 5, 2011

Neogamma R9 error by RemixDeluxe at 3:57 AM (5,394 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    Hello guys I am having difficulties getting this program to work. I get this error message when I loaded up my DVD "DVD error (03023a00), DVD+R/bad burn/DL problem?". I am using DVD-R and I burn the .isos at a 8x speed. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    btw I am using whatever is on my computer which runs windows 7 to burn the GC game. I don't use any specific program to burn game but if I should be can anyone recommend what I should use? Also could it be a brand problem? I cant really tell what the DVD is but it all I can gather from what I read on it is that its DVD-R and its 8x.
     
  3. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    first, can your wii even load burns? newer wii's cannot, only usb loading.
    second, use imgburn to burn wii or GC games with. DVD-Rs are best.
     
  4. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    I got this Wii near launch so I'm 90% positive it can run backups. Ill use imgburn and get back to you thanks for the suggestion.
     
  5. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    I cant use Imgburn because there's an error message on the bottom of the program that says "disk not empty". I don't understand how to get past this as this isn't allowing me to burn anything beyond this point.
     
  6. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way I can fix this error or am I gonna have to use another computer with a different disk drive?

    My drive is

    HL -DT -ST DVD+-RW GU10N

    Keep in mind I'm using a windows 7 computer. I'm not sure what other details are needed to determine what needs to be fixed.
     
  7. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
  8. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    It turns out that it works when I used a different DVD disk. I only have one more question how can I get multiple GC games on a single DVD disk? When I used imgburn it refused to let me burn any more isos on the disk unless theres an option I need to configure?
     
  9. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
  10. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    You have been really awesome. Thank you again for your help.
     
  11. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    When I put in the DVD disk burned with the multiiso of 3 GC games it takes me to a completly different menu. Its called "MultiGame DVD9 Ver" and my only 2 options are Boot DVD and Credits. When I boot the DVD it asks me to place a disk in the drive and press A to start the process and when I do so it takes me back to the 2 options again. What am I missing?
     
  12. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm.
    DVD9 is for a blank DL DVD, holds 8GB of data.
    DVD5 is a 4.7 GB.
    Is there a setting for that, before you burn it?
    I never really used the program.
    had to use version 4.0, norton 360 saw a virus in older versions, and, yes, pick dvd5, wii region ntsc before burning
     
  13. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    DVD5 is for single layer disk and DVD9 is for dual layer disk. Is it possible for NeoGamma to run a multi iso disk?
     
  14. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    yes, by all means, update to latest neogamma loader for GC games.
    also, read my edit from previous
     
  15. RemixDeluxe
    OP

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3,304
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I got it working. The issue was I was using an updated version of GameCube Multi ISO when I should of been using v3.5.4. I assumed the latest version would be the best but I guess I was wrong.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Yep, the latest version does something strange, and it's not documented, so NeoGamma can't be updated to support it.
     
  17. UnseenHero

    Member UnseenHero The UnseenHero

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    At Home
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello all.
    I have the same problem as this gentlemen here and I did not feel like making a new topic. Anyways the only difference is I am using a DVD-RW is that a big difference and is there anyway to solve this problem? Or anyways to run it of a flash drive (which to my knowledge you can't)
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There's not enough space for DVD+R/bad burn/DL/RW problem...
     
  19. RITS73

    Newcomer RITS73 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So you should simply ignore anyone who has this error-code?? (at least, that's what i'm reading @ your post)
    i'm softmodding wii's for a couple of yrs now, and recently one came back also with this error-code (03023a00) on NeoGamma.
    The guy who owns this wii has no cash yet for buying a HDD so he really would like his discs to work again.
    The wii isn't a new one, and burnt discs worked before..

    With all the luck and google in the world no one has come up with a solution for this error-code although there are many out there with this error..
    - Bad burn? nahhh he burnt before and all games worked.
    - Bad cIos? nopez, because recently they all worked, also when i tested it, nothing was wrong.
    - crappy laser?? hmmmmm... hope not....

    any ideas??

    *PS, since my problem comes in the near of the topic starter i'm bumping this post instead of creating a new one to keep the forum clean. :)

    Peace
     

Share This Page