Hacking Need some help with USB Loader Gx

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
Pretty sure I have everything dialed in like I need to, been going thru all of Cyan's posts but I'm still having problems getting my Wii games to load in USB Loader AND Wiiflow. Can someone look over my syscheck and see if I missed something? What's happening is when I go into USB Loader (or Wiiflow) and click on a Wii game to play, the title screen pops up but when I press Start I get the black screen and Wii freezes up. This is happening on all of my Wii games, and happens exactly the same when I'm in USB Loader or Wiiflow. If someone (@Cyan ) can confirm everything is in order I'll then buy a different HDD and try.

My system check...

SysCheck HDE v2.4.0 HacksDen Edition by JoostinOnline, Double_A, R2-D2199, and Nano
...runs on IOS58 (rev 6176).
Region: NTSC-U
System Menu 4.3U (v513)
Drive date: 07.14.2008
Homebrew Channel 1.1.2 running on IOS58
Hollywood v0x11
Console ID: 85646655
Console Type: Wii
Shop Channel Country: United States (49)
Boot2 v4
Found 122 titles.
Found 47 IOS on this console. 16 of them are stubs.
IOS3 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS4 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS9 (rev 1034): No Patches
IOS10 (rev 768): Stub
IOS11 (rev 256): Stub
IOS12 (rev 526): No Patches
IOS13 (rev 1032): No Patches
IOS14 (rev 1032): No Patches
IOS15 (rev 1032): No Patches
IOS16 (rev 512): Stub
IOS17 (rev 1032): No Patches
IOS20 (rev 256): Stub
IOS21 (rev 1039): No Patches
IOS22 (rev 1294): No Patches
IOS28 (rev 1807): No Patches
IOS30 (rev 2816): Stub
IOS31 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS33 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS34 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS35 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS36 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS37 (rev 5663): No Patches
IOS38 (rev 4124): No Patches
IOS40 (rev 3072): Stub
IOS41 (rev 3607): No Patches
IOS43 (rev 3607): No Patches
IOS45 (rev 3607): No Patches
IOS46 (rev 3607): No Patches
IOS48 (rev 4124): No Patches
IOS50 (rev 5120): Stub
IOS51 (rev 4864): Stub
IOS52 (rev 5888): Stub
IOS53 (rev 5663): No Patches
IOS55 (rev 5663): No Patches
IOS56 (rev 5662): No Patches
IOS57 (rev 5919): No Patches
IOS58 (rev 6176): USB 2.0
IOS60 (rev 6400): Stub
IOS61 (rev 5662): No Patches
IOS62 (rev 6430): No Patches
IOS70 (rev 6912): Stub
IOS80 (rev 6944): No Patches
IOS222 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS223 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS249[57] (rev 21008, Info: d2x-v8final): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS250[56] (rev 21010, Info: d2x-v10beta52): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS254 (rev 65280): Stub
BC v6
MIOS v10
Report generated on 09/25/2018.

Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited by Axion42,

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,422
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,459
Country
France
sorry, I didn't get the notification.
The cIOS is good, use slot249 by default for better compatibility.

the thread is asking help for USB Loader GX, but I see you tried other loaders and the problem is therefore not USBLoaderGX. It's either the drive itself (hardware) or a setting of the drive (sleep delay, etc.)

Did you use a real HDD, or a flash drive ? (usb key, flash stick, etc.)
If you browsed a lot of my answers, you probably noticed that flash is not compatible and just freezes.

I hope you bought an external hard disk drive (rotating magnetic plates).
 

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
Hey Cyan, yeah I was using a flash drive which would mount properly, show the games, but just not load them. I bought a 1TB Western digital USB HDD which was on the compatibility list so I hope it works out. I'll be receiving it today so I'll get to play with that when I get home from work.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,422
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,459
Country
France
good :)
you shouldn't have any problem.
If your drive is not detected properly in USBLoaderGX, you need to set the Loader's IOS to 58.
I tried to make a new version of the loader which uses 58 by default, look in my signature 1268mod4, replace the boot.dol in the loader's folder.
I don't have a lot of report from users, they seems to use it but don't complain (good !) nor tell it works fine (not cool for me).
 

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
Ok so I got everything up and running, everything looking good so far. One thing I noticed is the loader is not in my Homebrew choices, but I have the forwarder so I just use that. Also I tried that boot.dol and it still booted in 249, I had to change to 58 to get my games to pop up. Nonetheless everything seems to be working. Oh 1 other question what is best setting to use if I have PAL region games mixed in, I tried Marvel alliance and the screen went black and tv input said no signal but I still had sound.
 

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
Ok I fixed the missing USB Loader option in homebrew, still having trouble with getting PAL games to play, I now have the game load but the screen scrolls from top to bottom of my TV, I tried region patch, Force PAL60, and System default, how can I fix this?
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,422
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,459
Country
France
usually, "game default" (or disc default) is better, because it sets the console to the same video mode than the one expected by the game disc you play.
if the game is PAL, it tells the console to use PAL, etc.

but some USA's tv are not liking PAL signal :(
that's too bad in 2018 there are still TV not working with all signal format.

- don't play game from another region !
- use component (5 pin) instead of composite (3pin) video cable, set video mode as wide 480p in wii settings.
- set disc default
- Try to force NTSC, even if you play PAL game. Maybe the game will work in NTSC, and your tv will like it.
- Try to force NTSC, + enable video dol patch to ALL in the individual game setting.
- try another TV.

really, the easiest is to get an NTSC game.
 

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
usually, "game default" (or disc default) is better, because it sets the console to the same video mode than the one expected by the game disc you play.
if the game is PAL, it tells the console to use PAL, etc.

but some USA's tv are not liking PAL signal :(
that's too bad in 2018 there are still TV not working with all signal format.

- don't play game from another region !
- use component (5 pin) instead of composite (3pin) video cable, set video mode as wide 480p in wii settings.
- set disc default
- Try to force NTSC, even if you play PAL game. Maybe the game will work in NTSC, and your tv will like it.
- Try to force NTSC, + enable video dol patch to ALL in the individual game setting.
- try another TV.

really, the easiest is to get an NTSC game.


Yeah I suppose you're right, I'll just do away with the games that don't work it was only a couple of them anyways. I got everything working great on the Wii side of things, I have now moved onto GameCube stuff. Got nintendont installed, my games set in appropriate folder (HDD\games\GAMEFOLDER\game.iso). I can load nintendont from Homebrew and play my games from there just fine, problem is getting them to show in USB Loader. I have checked the GC games box to show but they don't pop up. Only shows EmuNAND and Wii games. Are there any other settings I should check out to get them to pop up? I should mention that my HDD is partitioned with a FAT32 for GC Games on Primary MBR, and NTFS for my Wii games.
 

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
**Update**

I deleted my partitions on my HDD and just made 1 FAT32 partition. I'm able to see my Wii and GameCube games show up now but when I try to load a GC Game I get the "Nintendont requires AHB access! Please launch USBGX from HBC or from an updated channel or forwarder." I'm able to play thru Nintendont via Homebrew but would like to get everything working on USB Loader. Any thoughts on this one?
 

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
**2nd Update**

I got the AHB access fixed, now onto another problem! I have 33 Gamecube games on my HDD, ALL work in nintendont when I load nintendont from Homebrew channel. When I try to load one of the games while in USB Loader GX, like Zelda Collectors edition for instance (I installed using USB Loader from disc I own) I get the Black screen and No Input error on my TV. Can hear the sound playing in background so its just a video error. This happens on most of the Gamecube games when trying to load using USB Loader. Why is that? The video settings look identical in nintendont and USB loader, and I thought USB loader was using nintendont setting when loading? I cant get this figured out, anyone know how to fix this issue? If I can get this fixed I will be complete on my quest to have the perfect gaming platform for all my needs!
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,422
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,459
Country
France
and I thought USB loader was using nintendont setting when loading?
that's the contrary, nintendont use USBLoaderGX settings.
nintendont only has one config file, and uses it each time it loads.
USBLoaderGX generates a new nintendont config based on all your global or individual settings in the loader, and replace that unique nintendont config file, then launches nintendont.

USBLoaderGX does not launch the game, it only generates a setting file and launches Nintendont.
Once nintendont is launched, it reads the found config file (or create a new one with default value if none found) to know what game path and setting to use. either it's the old nintendont setting or one generated by another program, it doesn't care.



If you have issues with games launched from the loader, it means your settings are wrong.
Like I said, be sure to use "disc default" for global video mode, PAL should use PAL mode, etc.
if you want a different mode for one game, only change it in the individual setting, not globally.

don't set any special video setting in the global setting (patch progressive, force widescreen, etc.)
try to reset your USBLoaderGX settings if you are not sure which settings to use.
 
Last edited by Cyan,

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
that's the contrary, nintendont use USBLoaderGX settings.
nintendont only has one config file, and uses it each time it loads.
USBLoaderGX generates a new nintendont config based on all your global or individual settings in the loader, and replace that unique nintendont config file, then launches nintendont.

USBLoaderGX does not launch the game, it only generates a setting file and launches Nintendont.
Once nintendont is launched, it reads the found config file (or create a new one with default value if none found) to know what game path and setting to use. either it's the old nintendont setting or one generated by another program, it doesn't care.



If you have issues with games launched from the loader, it means your settings are wrong.
Like I said, be sure to use "disc default" for global video mode, PAL should use PAL mode, etc.
if you want a different mode for one game, only change it in the individual setting, not globally.

don't set any special video setting in the global setting (patch progressive, force widescreen, etc.)
try to reset your USBLoaderGX settings if you are not sure which settings to use.


Ok I think I got it now. Its weird also I still get that AHB Access error when I try to load a GC game after freshly turning on the Wii. I have to load nintendont thru homebrew, exit and get back to USB loader and it'll work just fine. Anyways thanks for the help Cyan and keep up the good work. USB Loader is awesome when properly configured, just takes a little time and patience getting it dialed in.
 
Last edited by Axion42,

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,422
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,459
Country
France
how do you launch USBLoaderGX ?
from priiloader, from the channel or from HBC?

if from priiloader, that's why you have AHB issue, you need to install the proper dol in priiloader, not the forwarder.dol or boot.dol
https://sourceforge.net/projects/us...EO Channel Booter for Priiloader.zip/download

USBloaderGX has proper default settings and everything should work fine from the start.
all your issues were because you didn't setup everything correctly or edited the settings (flash instead of hdd, ahb access due to (I suppose) wrong dol in Priiloader, video mode edited from disc default?)

now it should work fine if you use priiloader, forwarder channel 5.1 and (current latest) 1268mod4
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: Axion42

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
I launch USB loader from the boot.dol I setup in priiloader so it goes straight to USB loader when I turn on my Wii. I used the boot.dol in your 1268mod4.
 

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,401
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
1,474
Country
United States
I launch USB loader from the boot.dol I setup in priiloader so it goes straight to USB loader when I turn on my Wii. I used the boot.dol in your 1268mod4.

That's your problem. You're launching the full loader straight from IOS 80, which means you cannot properly update and you don't have AHB access. Install the forwarder channel, put the loader boot.dol on SD and use the uneoboot dol to install in priiloader.

Priiloader replaces the startup ".app" file for the system menu so it has the same permissions. Since the SM runs under IOS 80 and it doesn't have AHB access neither does anything that is spawned by the menu.
 
Last edited by GreyWolf,
  • Like
Reactions: Axion42

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
That's your problem. You're launching the full loader straight from IOS 80, which means you cannot properly update and you don't have AHB access. Install the forwarder channel, put the loader boot.dol on SD and use the uneoboot dol to install in priiloader.

Priiloader replaces the startup ".app" file for the system menu so it has the same permissions. Since the SM runs under IOS 80 and it doesn't have AHB access neither does anything that is spawned by the menu.

Thank you @GreyWolf and @Cyan I got everything working flawlessly now!
 
  • Like
Reactions: GreyWolf

Axion42

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
62
Country
United States
@Cyan is there anyway to change the name of a game title within ULGX? I cant figure it out, or do I just need to do it thru connecting to my computer?
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,422
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,459
Country
France
change to what ?
their "correct" name? use gametdb option.
your own name, yes but you need to change "game window" option in the GUI settings to Rotating disc, then click on the game's title.
sorry, It's still hidden, I will move it somewhere else later.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Attempting to recover a 2tb worth of movies and this 320 weirdly won't initialize
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    huraay for keeping backups
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    huraay for that backup drive being the issue back up a back up of a
    back ups :teach:
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only you could encode the backup in your DNA and carry it with you
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    In 20 years we'll probably have micro sd cards implants in our heads
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    microsd?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'd be okay with getting my brain taken out and replaced with one as long as its not intel or apple
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    shiet get on with the time grampa, we're using picoSD now
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Only the most important humans will have nvme installed in their head
  • _Shimon @ _Shimon:
    oh shit this exists
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    And I'm here stuck with my 3800X (though I need to plan if I want to upgrade to a 5900X) and an RX 5700 (XT BIOS).
  • p1ngpong @ p1ngpong:
    DEAD
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ALIVE
  • Slluxx @ Slluxx:
    oh wow, chat available from any where, nice
    Slluxx @ Slluxx: oh wow, chat available from any where, nice