Need iTouch DS help

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Darkseider, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. Darkseider
    OP

    Darkseider Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 19, 2010
    United States
    Hello, everyone, I'm new here. I have an iTouch DS flash card and I'm trying to get the Chrono Trigger rom to work on it. I've tried all sorts of methods described for other flash cards, patched roms, patching the rom myself, and nothing seems to work. I checked my cheat.db file and the proper codes to run it are in there, but I still get nothing. Any help would be appreciated, I'm going insane. As simple as you can put it, also, I'm new to all this stuff in general, I don't know my way around coding at all. Thanks, all.
     
  2. Sicklyboy

    Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Global Moderator
    5,679
    4,577
    Jul 15, 2009
    United States
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Do you have the newest firmware - 3.8D?

    Also, just to double clarify, this is the normal iTouchDS, not the iTouchDS2 right?
     
  3. Darkseider
    OP

    Darkseider Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 19, 2010
    United States
    I'm double-checking the firmware now, hopefully that will solve the problem. And yes, just regular iTouch DS.
     
  4. Darkseider
    OP

    Darkseider Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 19, 2010
    United States
    I updated the firmware, and it's still not working. With the standard rom, it's freezing at the "Loading.." screen, with the patched rom, it's freezing at "Creating Save File..." and the lower screen says "Creating Saver...000003E0"
     
  5. Sicklyboy

    Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Global Moderator
    5,679
    4,577
    Jul 15, 2009
    United States
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    I have an iTouchDS as well, though I do not have Chrono Trigger. I will download the rom tomorrow and see what happens on mine and we can go from there.

    Question is related - how new is this game?
     
  6. Darkseider
    OP

    Darkseider Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 19, 2010
    United States
    Came out in November of 2008. Thanks for your help.
     
  7. Sicklyboy

    Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Global Moderator
    5,679
    4,577
    Jul 15, 2009
    United States
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Didnt have a chance to download it today, was working.

    Seeing as it is that old though M3 surely would have patched the FW if it had AP. Once again, once I get a chance I will definitely download it and test it. But for now, tell me this - is Real Time Save, Soft Reset, and Cheats all disabled?
     
  8. Darkseider
    OP

    Darkseider Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 19, 2010
    United States
    Yeah, all of those are off.
     
  9. Darkseider
    OP

    Darkseider Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Aug 19, 2010
    United States
    I got it up and running, thanks for your help, man!
     
  10. naved.islam14

    naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Member
    968
    38
    Sep 12, 2009
    Gotham
    How?
     
  11. Sicklyboy

    Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Global Moderator
    5,679
    4,577
    Jul 15, 2009
    United States
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Yeah, how did you get it working?

    Darkseider, I am very sorry for not responding, I have been quite busy with work lately, and I actually just remembered about this tonight. I have monday off so I was going to test it for you and try to help you but it seems that you are past needing my assistance [​IMG]

    So once again, very sorry for seeming like I had forgotten about you, but how did you get it to work?