Hacking Need help with Games on RGH!

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
edit : nevermind the last problem .. I feel stupid now.

However there is something crucial : Games are not displayed in full screen and I have no idea why. Just like the dashboard, the game has black bars on top and bottom of the TV. The normal dashboard is in full screen so I'm seriously confused here..?
 

Krafter

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Location
US
XP
272
Country
United States
Are you using Freestyle dash or XeXMenu? You will need one of the two in order to launch the game. You wont be able to do it from the stock dash.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,530
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,724
Country
Antarctica
Did you ripped the games as xex format or as GOD format?

I haven't gotten those problems with either of those and I got a 4:3 telie and I'm using FSD 2.2.
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
Well like I said, I was new to this. It was a xex file, but I had no idea how to launch it, because I thought the game would appear in my library. I was able to launch the game from File Manager so nevermind the problem. However, there's still one crucial problem : The fact that both dashboard and games are using only half of the screen. They have HUGE black bars on top and bottom of it .. why?

Also : Is it possible to use Profiles with a custom dashboard? When I try to select a profile, it goes into the original dashboard. It would be nice if I could gather achievements and alike, also in Vesperia it doesn't let me load a save because Im not signed in :x
Also this is just fully cosmetic but can I somehow change my Gamer Picture to one that is not one of the defaults? Like one of my own pictures from my computer.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,530
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,724
Country
Antarctica
Do you by any chance use that profile on a RETAIL 360? that is connected to XBLive?

Other then that FSD DOES add gamedata to your profile.
As does XeXMenu.

The only way around this is to create a dummy acount that you can use for logging in into FSD and XeXMenu and log out of it as soon as the game has loaded.
BE SURE TO LOG OUT AFTER YOU SAVED THE GAME TO RETURN TO THE DASHBOARD OTHERWISE YOU'LL PROFILE WILL GAIN DATA.

About the black bars.
I think this has to do with Overscan.
Altough I'm not entirely sure about it.

Info over profile logging: Here
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
Well I fixed the screen issue too, I had to adjust some settings from the TV and the original dashboard.

What you wrote about the saving thing worries me, however. What do you mean by my profile gaining data? I was able to make a profile actually, and I just canceled when it wanted to connect to network, and now on the custom dashboard it just says '' Dist '' Syslink patch or something like that. Can I not use that profile after all? Not sure if it makes any difference but that profile was created just now, and the console is brand new so it has never visited Live.

So in short, there is no profile to be banned by Microsoft as I do not have a Live profile. I was worried by your text however, that using the profile would interfere with RGH and break something?

The reason I spoke of achievements is just for my personal amusement, to see what I have achieved.
 

spiritofcat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2007
Messages
577
Trophies
0
XP
202
Country
Are you using Freestyle dash or XeXMenu? You will need one of the two in order to launch the game. You wont be able to do it from the stock dash.
I launch my games from the stock dash. It just requires creating quickboot icons for them.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,530
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,724
Country
Antarctica
Thats good.

I only warned you for that since FSD and XeXMenu and Homebrew adds game data to your profile which can be detected by MS if you use that profile EVER on XBLive.

In the worst case it will lead to a console ban on that retail console.

About the Syslink patch, You'll want to patch that with Dashlaunch.
I can give you a tutorial on it but I think it's better to give you a complete tutorial on how to set up Freestyle dash completely (including Dashlaunch)

Link: here
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
Pastebin is under a heavy load .. lol. Mind elaborating? Why do I want to patch it? I wasn't really looking forward to messing with the console .. it was supposed to be modded, and that's that, I play games.. any games I want, whenever I want.

Btw this isn't related to this at all but : The new Slim AV cable has some stupid block in it so I can't use HDMI with AV cable. Because my TV speakers are broken, I cant get any audio from HDMI. Can I just saw off that asdsfdfgsgdf block and connect the both cables simultaneously?
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,530
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,724
Country
Antarctica
Wait until Pastebin becomes active again lol.

A good RGH'd console is set up by you and you alone.
Besides you'll have to update the NAND eventually when newer games come out.

The tut I gave you is "noob friendly" and is very easy to do since Cyborg Raven included the XeXMenu installer disc (just burn that on a CD)

Afaik no.
You'll have to use either HDMI or the AV Pack.
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
Well, in X360 (phat) I DID use both simultaneously, and you can even find guides on it on the web how you can connect both simultaneously. I still dont see why I '' couldnt '' use both, only, the block is in the way.

Anyhow, how am I supposed to install anything from CD? I'm pretty sure the DVD drive isn't flashed so it shouldn't run anything. Or can you even install RGH without doing that? I just somehow recall him saying that he would not mod the DVD drive if I dont have need for it.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,530
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,724
Country
Antarctica
Hmm.
I never done that before so I dont know it lol.

Doesn't matter if you got a unhacked drive or a hacked drive.
It's a mixed media CD so it will boot on the 360 ;]
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
Alright thanks for the help. Still, I'd rather refrain from messing with the X360 until need arises. Im not a hardcore gamer so I doubt I have a need to update the NAND any time soon.

Still my question remains, why do you think I should patch the Syslink with something else? Is there some harm in using it right now?
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,530
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,724
Country
Antarctica
You're welcome.

When the new games hit with a kernel above what you got (I assume 14699) you'll have to update your NAND with 360 multi builder.

I don't know exactly but I always patched Syslink (it will still work after the patch tho)
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
Oh by the way, though I won't be needing the feature in a while, how do I change discs in games that are multidisc?
 

sudeki300

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
1,118
Trophies
1
XP
1,691
Country
United Kingdom
Are you using Freestyle dash or XeXMenu? You will need one of the two in order to launch the game. You wont be able to do it from the stock dash.

depends how the games are put onto the HDD, if they are in GOD format they can be launched from the stock dash, even if the games are just extracted they can still be launched from the stock dash as long as there is a correct quick boot pathway. for multi disc games you can install dashlaunch and use the multidisc plugin, just make that both disc images are in the same folder and the correct details are on the multi.ini that gooes onto the root of the HDD............................sudeki300
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
I have dashlaunch apparently installed when i asked the dude who did the RGH, but he didn't know of multidisc or how to install it. Do you have a link to it, with a guide as to how to? Google is, as usual, not really helpful, when searching for '' multidisc '' and adding keywords like hack or x360 etc..

Also not sure if related, but in my dashboard when I go to Setup => Plugins, it says '' Reserved for future updates '' so how am I going to use this multidisc plugin?
 

Armadillo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,278
Trophies
3
XP
5,256
Country
United Kingdom
I have dashlaunch apparently installed when i asked the dude who did the RGH, but he didn't know of multidisc or how to install it. Do you have a link to it, with a guide as to how to? Google is, as usual, not really helpful, when searching for '' multidisc '' and adding keywords like hack or x360 etc..

Also not sure if related, but in my dashboard when I go to Setup => Plugins, it says '' Reserved for future updates '' so how am I going to use this multidisc plugin?

Fsd2.2 should have disc swap bundled/built in and should work by just labelling games as disc 1 and 2 and it should sort it self out. So games\gamename\disc 1, games\gamename\disc 2 and so on. If you can't make that work (I still use 1.2, so haven't actually used fsd2.2 swapper), then just use the dashlaunch swapper.

You can find it by searching for disk swapper 1.1 and it tells you how to set it up, but basically add the plugin path to your launch .ini, then edit the multi.ini with your games title id and paths. So it would be something like

Title id
disk1 = Hdd:\Games\gamename\disc 1
disk2 = Hdd:\Games\gamename\disc 2

Don't have to name disc 1 and 2 like that either, can be what ever you like as long as the paths and title id are correct, the swap will work.


I also never use Multi discs.

Can't you just extract the xex files and launch them?

Depends on game. Some like deadspace 2 you can't do that as you can't save then swap disc. Has to be swapped when the game asks, without exiting game.
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,151
Trophies
1
XP
800
Country
Finland
My games are currently like so :

Hdd1\GAMES\Infinite Undiscovery Disc 1\
Hdd1\GAMES\Infinite Undiscovery Disc 2\

So this doesn't work but I have to place the both game files into Infinite Undiscovery folder? For that, I would have to rename them, is that okay? Take the Infinite Undiscovery for example, both disc 1 and 2 folders have default.xex obviously. Additionally, both have ud1.bin and ud2.bin .. how would I go about on renaming them? Or can I even rename them, will they still function correctly?

I havent gotten to very far yet so disc change is ways ahead so there's no way to tell if it works or not until I get there. I have 2.2 Rev725 though so if what you said is true, it should work ..

In any case, I'd rather solve the library problem I have on going at the moment .. For example, I just added a XBLA game to the Content folder and that appears in the game list just fine, as well as all games I extract with ISO2God. But all undub games I play are in .xex format and I can't make them show up, except Tales of Vesperia and I have no idea how I even managed that.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    That must be rough. Productive I'm sure but hard to balance with daily life
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Maximumbeans, Indeed. I've been working on getting this Infecutus chip to work on my PS2. But after soldering, I realised that a plastic piece was missing from the power ribbon cable to the power and eject buttons.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Now I could go with soldering the contacts from the cable to the connector on the mobo, but doesn't sound like a good permanent solution.
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    Man, that's beyond my brain :rofl: I'm no good with hardware for now. I'd like to get into hardmods in future though
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Maximumbeans, Maybe start practice soldering. Get a cheap-ass soldering iron and follow some good YouTube tutorials.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Least my experience has gotten better than over a decade ago. My iron would constantly bump into components and break them.
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    Sounds good. I actually did soldering but like 16 years ago for school so uuuuh probably rusty haha
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Maximumbeans, Same here. I did soldering at school from a teacher who I honestly liked since he had plenty of good electronics experience.
    +1
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    I wish I could play chess well
    +1
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    Useless but a true art
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Maximumbeans, I had a friend who had a glass chess set for their birthday.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    It was like all clear and fancy. Tbf I'm not too experienced with chess, but would like to learn someday.
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    That sounds really cool
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    I know the basics but no strategy at all :rofl:
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Watch chess streamers on Twitch and you'll pick up a thing or two.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Not to mention there's an infinite number of chess games for every possible platform.
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    just play it, get beaten a few times and start dominating
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Nude chess is best
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    strip checkers > nude chess
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Nude checkers get jumped
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, I guess you'd pick up something while watching tub streams.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3Nv2, Dick fights. :tpi:
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Turkish olive oil wrestling.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Well I believe I'm about to get hit with a spring sinus infuction
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Well I believe I'm about to get hit with a spring sinus infuction