Homebrew Need Help Setting Up HomePass

idontlikepie

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
52
Country
United States
So, I’ve been trying to set up a router as a StreetPass/HomePass relay, but I can’t seem to get it to work, and I’m hoping someone can help me.

I’m using a router with DD-WRT firmware, and I’ve got it working as a repeater to my main connection, broadcasting its own Wi-Fi signal. I have tested the connection with both the attwifi and NZ@McD1 SSID’s, both with and without security. My 3DS will connect just fine to the router and can access the internet. I’ve used the MAC Address Clone option in the router’s settings to change to any number of the MAC addresses on the HomePass list, but I still haven’t gotten a single StreetPass hit yet. What am I doing wrong? Is there some other option I haven’t set correctly? Something else I need to change?
 

MartinDocNewland

Searching for the truth
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2012
Messages
594
Trophies
0
XP
491
Country
So, I’ve been trying to set up a router as a StreetPass/HomePass relay, but I can’t seem to get it to work, and I’m hoping someone can help me.

I’m using a router with DD-WRT firmware, and I’ve got it working as a repeater to my main connection, broadcasting its own Wi-Fi signal. I have tested the connection with both the attwifi and NZ@McD1 SSID’s, both with and without security. My 3DS will connect just fine to the router and can access the internet. I’ve used the MAC Address Clone option in the router’s settings to change to any number of the MAC addresses on the HomePass list, but I still haven’t gotten a single StreetPass hit yet. What am I doing wrong? Is there some other option I haven’t set correctly? Something else I need to change?

I would say change your plan lol Never heard anyone get streetpass hits that way so be interesting to see where you got your information from.

Back to your problem, I would suggest doing it the same way I do and that's with a Raspberry Pi 2/3 and whack a copy of this http://www.spillmonkey.com/?page_id=169 on a 4GB+ SD card and enjoy
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,480
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
14,193
Country
Norway
So, I’ve been trying to set up a router as a StreetPass/HomePass relay, but I can’t seem to get it to work, and I’m hoping someone can help me.

I’m using a router with DD-WRT firmware, and I’ve got it working as a repeater to my main connection, broadcasting its own Wi-Fi signal. I have tested the connection with both the attwifi and NZ@McD1 SSID’s, both with and without security. My 3DS will connect just fine to the router and can access the internet. I’ve used the MAC Address Clone option in the router’s settings to change to any number of the MAC addresses on the HomePass list, but I still haven’t gotten a single StreetPass hit yet. What am I doing wrong? Is there some other option I haven’t set correctly? Something else I need to change?
I believe the MAC address clone option in DD-WRT is just for WAN, not for wifi. There is a way to change the wifi MAC address as well, because I've done it before, though I can't remember exactly how I did it. The method might differ depending on your router, but this was the first result on Google: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=23837
 

MartinDocNewland

Searching for the truth
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2012
Messages
594
Trophies
0
XP
491
Country
I believe the MAC address clone option in DD-WRT is just for WAN, not for wifi. There is a way to change the wifi MAC address as well, because I've done it before, though I can't remember exactly how I did it. The method might differ depending on your router, but this was the first result on Google: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=23837

Ooo Linux lol

If you are using Linux then adding macchanger command to your distribution will work
 

MartinDocNewland

Searching for the truth
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2012
Messages
594
Trophies
0
XP
491
Country
DD-WRT runs a very minimal embedded Linux distribution (based on AsusWRT), not sure that command even works there.

I know but thanks for reminding me. I did say if you added it to the distribution as I know the command macchanger isn't included with it.

I use macchanger to change the mac address of my WiFi adapter when I'm *cough* testing people's Internet connections
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,480
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
14,193
Country
Norway
I know but thanks for reminding me. I did say if you added it to the distribution as I know the command macchanger isn't included with it.

I use macchanger to change the mac address of my WiFi adapter when I'm *cough* testing people's Internet connections
Even if you added it, I'm not sure it will work, because it's an embedded system and doesn't use standardized drivers like PCs do.
 

MartinDocNewland

Searching for the truth
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2012
Messages
594
Trophies
0
XP
491
Country
Macchanger doesn't rely on drivers

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

But anyway, best way and the easiest way I know is what I suggested to do
 

idontlikepie

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
52
Country
United States
It is indeed possible! I just got it working. Met a bunch of dudes from Germany. I guess for whatever reason, the Clone MAC Address feature on the DD WRT firmware wasn't working, or doesn't work as I thought it had, and wasn't actually changing the MAC Address. I ended up doing it manually through the command line, and boom, now it works. I might look into automating it, but honestly I wouldn't mind doing it manually, just have to change one number. Thanks for the assists anyway guys.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MartinDocNewland

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,480
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
14,193
Country
Norway
It is indeed possible! I just got it working. Met a bunch of dudes from Germany. I guess for whatever reason, the Clone MAC Address feature on the DD WRT firmware wasn't working, or doesn't work as I thought it had, and wasn't actually changing the MAC Address. I ended up doing it manually through the command line, and boom, now it works. I might look into automating it, but honestly I wouldn't mind doing it manually, just have to change one number. Thanks for the assists anyway guys.
Like I said, that option is only for changing the WAN MAC address, not the Wifi one, in other words it changes the MAC address your modem sees (if you have it plugged into a modem), it's designed for ISPs that only allow the modem's MAC address to connect to the internet. Glad to hear you got it sorted out though :)
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: @SylverReZ, just @SunflowerChord afaik +1