1. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Hi. I accidentally updated the DSi into v1.4.5u. And i'm using Ace3DS card which lastest supported DSi version was v1.4.5. Can you guy help me downgrading the DSi? I'm a new guy here and know nothing about these stuff.
     
  2. Barawer

    Barawer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    Israel
    I don't understand, ace3DS should work on 1.4.5, and even if not, you're better off installing CFW on your DSi since its kinda risky downgrading it.
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  3. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Yeah, the ace3ds work correctly on v1.4.5 but not v1.4.5u.
     
  4. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,623
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    And where is the Difference between 1.4.5 and 1.4.5u please ?
    (except you have an CHINESE DSi/Clone)

    https://dsibrew.org/wiki/System_Menu

    Thank you.:)
     
  5. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Sorry, i don't know. As i said, "I'm a new guy here and know nothing about these stuff". I bought this old DSi from a guy on a online market. It worked normally about 2 days until i updated into v1.4.5. The DSi keeps not reconized the r4 card, and sometimes it make the game freezed when i was playing. :(
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  6. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,623
    Country:
    Austria
    Which Ace3DS Card do you have please ?

    3139000556_1_2_s1kDne9L.jpg ACE3DS-PLUS-TF-Card-for-3DS-2DS-DSi.jpg images.jpg

    or a different One ?

    Thank you.:)
     
  7. edo9300

    edo9300 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Italy
    Never downgrade, rather mod the ds with unlaunch and such and you should be able to use the ace3ds too. Follow https://dsi.cfw.guide to mod your console
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  8. Valery0p

    Valery0p GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    Italy
    Guys, if the flashcard still works He just needs to downgrade the whitelist/update the flashcard firmware...
    Now that I think about it, wasn't there some homebrew to launch any flashcard bypassing the whitelist check?
     
  9. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,049
    what @edo9300 said. if you install CFW on your DSi, you don't need homebrew which does that cause HiyaCFW does it for you.
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  10. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    This is my card
     

    Attached Files:

    Valery0p and alexander1970 like this.
  11. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,623
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you for this IMPORTANT Information.:)

    THAT is of course a special Flashcard.:D

    I do not know of Custom Firmware helps to for your "Flashcard",maybe @Robz8 has more Informations about "unblock" Compatibilty for such Cards ?

    Thank you.:)
     
  12. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    So what should i do now? Waiting for a solution from you guys?
     
  13. Valery0p

    Valery0p GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    Italy
    Does the cartridge icon (it should be SpongeBob SquarePants) show up on your Dsi screen?
    Also, if you remove that white tape you should be able to extract the micro SD card, can you please post a screenshot of the files and folders?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Yes, the icon is SpongeBob. And i have reinstalled the card's firmware few days ago.
     

    Attached Files:

    alexander1970 likes this.
  15. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,623
    Country:
    Austria
  16. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Well. First, after bought this DSi with the card, i only saw the NDS folder and 208 games folder, cause the old owner just want to play with only NDS games, not other emulators. Then after the card broken because i update the DSi firmware, i deleted all the folder (not format) and reinstall the card's firmware from ace3ds.com. And i haven't seen any file called EOS or AOS ever.
     
  17. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,623
    Country:
    Austria
    I do not know your Card.
    I only used the search Option from Google with your Card Description.

    And as i said,according to this Site,who sells this Card,it needs this System Files.

    Have you looked at this Files please ?
    It contains System Files too.

    Ohne Titel-2.jpg

    Thank you. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2020
  18. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I remembered that i've already copied all of those file to my sd card. And if i was right, the DSi wouldn't showed any kind of file other than .ds file
     
  19. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Ah yeah, i rechecked the folders of my sd card and confirmed that i had already copied all of those folder into my sd card.
     
  20. kaytechno

    OP kaytechno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Guys? I tried to format the sd card and reinstalled the card's firmware. Then this happend. First i thought the sd card was broken, not the r4 card. So i switch into another sd card but it's still the same problem with the previous sd card @@
     

    Attached Files:

Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - downgrading,