ndsDS troubles

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by RhiGhost, Aug 11, 2009.

Aug 11, 2009

ndsDS troubles by RhiGhost at 4:41 AM (1,006 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. RhiGhost
    OP

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm using an Acekard 2i on a DSi and I've been trying to get nesDS to work but with no luck! [​IMG]
    I've been on these forums for few days reading everything I can but everything I've tried doesn't work.
    I am using a SDHC micro, but I've read a few people are using those with no problem.
    The application loads up but freezes on the first menu screen and I can't select anything and have to reload the Acekard.
    I'm using the dldi version and I've tried formatting my micro with the panasonic formatter.
    I've also tried loading it through Moonshell but I get a 'does not support nes.ext' or something like that.
    Is there something I'm missing? Is there a tutorial somewhere on how to set it up correctly, even if its through Moonshell?
    Any help is appreciated!
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    nesDS right? Are you using akaio? If not use it! It works for me.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i read somewhere that on the recent build of the official it does run, but i never bothered to confirm it. but it works perfectly under akaio, has done so since 1.2 (which was the first akaio i used).

    -another world
     
  4. RhiGhost
    OP

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah sorry I mean nesDS and yes I'm using the latest Akaio
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    try swapping the dldi file for the one in the official firmware. the dldi in akaio 1.4.1 proper is broken and *might* cause homebrew issues for some users. i have not experienced any problems myself, however. the dldi files can be interchanged, just overwrite the one in the akaio install.

    -another world
     
  6. RhiGhost
    OP

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just tried that, still not working [​IMG]
    To make sure I'm setting it up right, this is what I'm doing.
    Downloading the nesDS file from here, extracting the nesDS.nds file and putting it on the root of my SD card. I've made a folder on the root and called it NES and thats where I'm putting all my roms.
    I did the same for SNEmulDS and its working perfectly.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no idea what is going wrong, it works fine so its something on your end. you can put the nesds.nds file anywhere. it will access the msd so you can put your roms anywhere as well. try a full format of your msd using the panasonic formatter.

    this is the one i use: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=870

    -another world
     
  8. RhiGhost
    OP

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks heaps for your help! I've already formatted my card twice with that program though. Whats this nds.tool thing I keep reading about?
     
  9. Optimatum

    Newcomer Optimatum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Singapore
    ndstool turns .nes into .nds. If you're talking about the one in the nesds folder, that is.
     
  10. RhiGhost
    OP

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok, so should I have that on my micro? At the moment I've only got the nesDS.nds file
     

Share This Page