NDS Pokemon to PBR Fix?

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by emoshmo9, Jul 15, 2009.

Jul 15, 2009

NDS Pokemon to PBR Fix? by emoshmo9 at 5:23 AM (1,964 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. emoshmo9
    OP

    Newcomer emoshmo9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    It's been quite a while, and I read that Cyclo DS already got a fix for the NDSPokemon Battle Revolution problem. Any news on an update for this?

    Edit: I would like to know this before I buy Pokemon Battle Revolution.
     
  2. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    I tested it and there are lags and stuf works only sometimes.
     
  3. emoshmo9
    OP

    Newcomer emoshmo9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply.
    I have also read on a couple other threads that Wii connectivity has worked for them, specifically this game. I can post some links if necessary.
     
  4. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have an edge to but unfortunate for us EDGE owners it does not work unless there is a fix mine doesn't work tried it for like half an hour NO LUCK [​IMG]
     
  5. emoshmo9
    OP

    Newcomer emoshmo9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
  6. emoshmo9
    OP

    Newcomer emoshmo9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Which game have you tried it on? I've tried different firmwares with Pokemon Platinum to no avail. [​IMG]
     
  7. Gurra

    Newcomer Gurra Newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CycloDS works with the current firmware, Edge does not. Edge tech support told me the following back in June 08 (fw 1.34 at the time):

    Hello,

    We already know about this issue, and still working for the solution.
    Thank you for your information, and your patience.

    Regards
    EDGE

    All versions between that and 1.45 appear to have the same problem, hang with 2 white screens.

    Pokemon Platinum won't connect, it only works with Diamond and Pearl
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Only Diamond/Pearl can connect to the Wii.
    Pokémon Platinum doesn't even work if you have the actual game, even with an actual PBR. Pokémon Ranch also doesn't work with Platinum. You just have to wait until Nintendo releases an updated PBR (if they do) or wait for the Pokémon Ranch Platinum update translation.
     
  9. emoshmo9
    OP

    Newcomer emoshmo9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    My friend has the actual game, and on the back of the box it says it's compatible with PBR. O,o
    Did you mean Platinum won't work on the Edge and D/P might?
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    No wait, I was wrong, Platinum works with PBR (minus the new formes), but the Ranch won't work until Nintendo releases an update.
     
  11. emoshmo9
    OP

    Newcomer emoshmo9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so are you saying that Platinum can work on PBR with Edge? [​IMG]
     
  12. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    No, I'm saying the actual game cart works with PBR. If that DP fix could be ported to the EDGE from the CycloDS, then Platinum on the EDGE would be able to work.
     
  13. emoshmo9
    OP

    Newcomer emoshmo9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I'm waiting for. [​IMG]
    When they replied to my email, they stated that they are working on many projects, and that this problem is one of the projects they are working on.

    Since it has been 4-5 months, maybe we can expect a big update? [​IMG]

    Edit: New firmware v1.5 and still no fix for this. =(
     

Share This Page