NDS Backup Tool 3 in 1

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Starbreaker, Oct 3, 2008.

Oct 3, 2008

NDS Backup Tool 3 in 1 by Starbreaker at 7:13 PM (1,233 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Starbreaker
    OP

    Newcomer Starbreaker Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello everyone. I received my EZFlash 3 in 1 yesterday and I downloaded this little app but I can't seem to make it work. I can't backup anything. I'm doing everything correctly but, when I open up the app the second time, it doesn't tell me to press A to confirm the transfer to my SD card. I tried everything I could yesterday and it doesn't seem to work. I'm using it with a CycloDS. I tried it with my R4 and it didn't work either. It's pissing me off because I bought this thing just to backup my saves and my games on my SD card.

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can you try running a GBA-game on it from the NOR? It may not make enough contact or something... You should assure that the NOR works first.
     
  3. Starbreaker
    OP

    Newcomer Starbreaker Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    My GBA roms work, but they don't save for some reason.
     
  4. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    I have 2 3in1 packs (white and black).

    I have both hardware 3in1
    with the new hardware, the program tells me " 3in1 expansion not found. please redo from start" and I press A to shut down.
    with the old hardware, it does what it does normally.

    So I'm guessing it doesnt support the new 3in1?
     
  5. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
  6. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    yep, you were right. I did not have the latest version. It works now, thanks [​IMG]
     
  7. Starbreaker
    OP

    Newcomer Starbreaker Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried both the previous version and the newest but they don't work. They do the same thing. I also tried the "Slot-2 version". When I try to copy my save file/game, there's an error.
     

Share This Page