n64 possible?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by bluebowser31, May 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 17, 2010

n64 possible? by bluebowser31 at 4:02 AM (926 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. bluebowser31
    OP

    Member bluebowser31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    well, with the most recent flashcarts coming out having built in ram, enough to fully emulate gba, and if team twiizers realy unlocked dsi mode, then with that amount of ram combined, couldnt a n64 emu be possible?* at least at half speed?

    well i know ram isnt eveything, but it seems ds is pretty strong besides ram, so i wanter to see what you people think

    (dstwo has 32mb built in, dsi has 16mb built in, n64 had 4mb, meaning 12 times, and cant you temporarly convert rom into ram if needed?)
     
  2. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    No way. you might get good gba emulation.
     
  3. SuperMarioMaster

    Member SuperMarioMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Galloway, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    The fastest game would probably run at 5fps.
     
  4. bluebowser31
    OP

    Member bluebowser31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    even with dsi mode and a card with 32mb, and using rom as ram o.o?

    i knew emulators took alot of extra, i had no idea this much...
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Please use the search button, we get this all the time
    The simple answer is no. Now someone lock this thread.
     
  6. bluebowser31
    OP

    Member bluebowser31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    well i googled it /fail

    and also b4 we didnt know that dstwo had 32mb of ram... just saying [​IMG]

    wow just nongoogle searched it, it is asked a ton [​IMG] but then again no one mention the dsi mode or dstwo...
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DSi mode hasn't been cracked yet so it's impossible to use it. I highly doubt that even with the extra power of the SCDS2 that there'll be enough to emulate N64 to any kind of usable level, let alone playable. Plus there's also the fact that the DS doesn't have enough buttons to emulate the N64.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page