N5DS on R4DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by AeroHex, Oct 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Oct 7, 2008

N5DS on R4DS by AeroHex at 1:20 AM (5,466 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. AeroHex
    OP

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    sorry for being a noob but i was on ds orginize last night and spme people were talking to me about n5 firmware running on the r4ds and they said it was better than the r4's (i dont really care)i was wondering how you do it??im not going to bundle it up anmd release it ok??they said somthing about encrypting so i woke up this morning and encrypted it with r4 crpyt but it hangs on the loading screen same with it when i decrpyt it

    please help me

    hexane
     


  2. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    It's the same sh*t.
     
  3. AeroHex
    OP

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia

    ......i dont care
     
  4. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    N5DS uses a different encryption algorithm than the R4DS, and there isn't decrypting program for it, and there probably will never be one.

    Long story short, no.
     
  5. AeroHex
    OP

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    but ive read people that have done it..???
     
  6. Perseid

    Member Perseid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    I tried this already. It doesn't appear to be possible. The N5 firmware is two files. The regular one is unencrypted. Just encrypt it and it runs on an R4. The actual changes, though, are in a separate firmware file that the R4 ignores. I got my R4 to say it was an N5 but the game they said they fixed still wouldn't work.
     
  7. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly, the N5 uses a slightly modified version of the R4 loader but includes another file which they use to boot some games. Its basically where their compatibility fixes are but it doesn't work on the R4.
     
  8. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    You care, or you don't care? Which one could it be?.....tick, tick, tick....and the answer is.....you do!
    Why, oh why, do you keep trolling on about custom firmwares for the R4? It doesn't need it! The cart works perfectly well as it is, you are just too stupid to realize. I'm starting to think there isn't any SCDS1 coming your way (as you claimed), its just a smoke screen, and all you really want is to bundle up some crappy custom firmware for the R4 and call it your own (yes, again)!

    BTW, I don't care.
     
  9. AeroHex
    OP

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    dark knight you have failed.....again

    if you accually read my post it said im not going to bundle it up

    my scds1 i still coming gezz i only told everyone like 2 days ago its got to come from hong kong or usa or where ever

    i still want my n5 firmware i just dont care about game fixes i uses ysmenu fo that
     
  10. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Then just encrypt the N5 firmware (The non compatibility fixed) version for the R4. They basically look and function the same.
     
  11. tKo HaXoR

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    wasn't i the one who mentioned the N5 encrypting and how it failed because of the separate file! Hexane just stop! If your SCDS1 does arrive at your door step, you will start trolling elsewhere about your super awesome hacked firmwares for the SCDS1! SOMEONE KILL HIM!!! [​IMG]
     
  12. AeroHex
    OP

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    hack supecard ds one v3 sdhc how could i its so pure and pwns the r4 [​IMG]
     
  13. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    we dont want a repeat of the advance wars forums incident do we?
     
  14. tKo HaXoR

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    Can you fill me in on this incident?! I would really like to know.. [​IMG]
     
  15. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    I think he means the one were the moderator got killed by some psycho over an online argument.
     
  16. AeroHex
    OP

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    ok here is what i do:

    i go to http://www.dsn5.com/EN-N5/download-en.htm
    download Update n5 vl.22 kernel(English) 2008-9-27
    extract _system_ and _ax_menu(not that i need it) and ds_menu into the r4 crypt folder on my 1TB
    i encrypt it takes about 5 seconds
    its gives me output.dat
    i rename it to _ds_menu.dat
    i put it on my micro sd
    i put micro in r4
    launch r4
    and it hangs on loading..

    heres the code im using for gui.bat

    @echo off
    cls
    :menu
    echo ---------------------
    echo Action Menu
    echo ---------------------
    echo [1] Decrypt Firmware
    echo [2] Encrypt Firmware
    echo [3] Decrypt Cheats
    echo [4] Encrypt Cheats
    echo [5] Close
    echo ---------------------
    echo.
    set INPUT=
    Set /P INPUT= Action:


    if "%input%" =="" goto menu
    if "%input%" =="1" goto decryptf
    if "%input%" =="2" goto encryptf
    if "%input%" =="3" goto decryptc
    if "%input%" =="4" goto encryptc
    if "%input%" =="5" goto close

    :decryptf
    r4crypt.exe -d _DS_MENU.DAT OUTPUT.DAT
    goto close

    :encryptf
    r4crypt.exe -e _DS_MENU.dat _DS_MENU.DAT
    goto close


    :decryptc
    r4crypt.exe -d CHEAT.DAT USRCHEAT.DAT
    goto close

    :encryptc
    r4crypt.exe -e USRCHEAT.DAT CHEAT.DAT
    goto close

    :close
    cls

    PostsMerged

    when i type [2] to encrypt it it says decrypting _ds_menu.dat into output.dat

    JPH edit - don't double post!
     
  17. Perseid

    Member Perseid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    :encryptf
    r4crypt.exe -e _DS_MENU.dat _DS_MENU.DAT

    Uh...what? That can't possibly work. Ditch this stupid batch file and just say

    r4crypt.exe -e _DS_MENU.dat output.dat

    This assumes the N5 file is _DS_MENU.DAT and your result file will be OUTPUT.DAT

    But...like I said, man, it's not going to DO anything. It's going to be the exact same firmware you have now except it will say N5 instead of R4. No new fixes, no new features, nothing.
     
  18. tKo HaXoR

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    This is the one i use
    Edit: Where the fuck did you get that batch file! LoL!!!! Just fix the line with notepad or copy this to notepad and save as new bat file.

    @echo off
    cls
    :menu
    echo ---------------------
    echo Action Menu
    echo ---------------------
    echo [1] Decrypt Firmware
    echo [2] Encrypt Firmware
    echo [3] Decrypt Cheats
    echo [4] Encrypt Cheats
    echo [5] Close
    echo ---------------------
    echo.
    set INPUT=
    Set /P INPUT= Action:


    if "%input%" =="" goto menu
    if "%input%" =="1" goto decryptf
    if "%input%" =="2" goto encryptf
    if "%input%" =="3" goto decryptc
    if "%input%" =="4" goto encryptc
    if "%input%" =="5" goto close

    :decryptf
    r4crypt.exe -d _DS_MENU.DAT OUTPUT.DAT
    goto close

    :encryptf
    r4crypt.exe -e OUTPUT.DAT _DS_MENU.DAT
    goto close


    :decryptc
    r4crypt.exe -d CHEAT.DAT USRCHEAT.DAT
    goto close

    :encryptc
    r4crypt.exe -e USRCHEAT.DAT CHEAT.DAT
    goto close

    :close
    cls
     
  19. AeroHex
    OP

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    still wont load

    if someome will make me a premade one and but it on rapid share or media fire whatever
    i wont post topics in the r4 sections ever again unless i really need to LIKE REALLY

    this is your chance

    Posts merged


    I used tKo HaXoR code and it still wont load

    im putting [2] in top encrypt

    then it says decrypting _ds_menu.dat into output.dat

    jph edit - dont double post
     
  20. tKo HaXoR

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page