My metroid Prime 3 PAL issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by gotissues, Oct 29, 2007.

Oct 29, 2007

My metroid Prime 3 PAL issue by gotissues at 5:05 PM (1,277 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. gotissues
    OP

    Newcomer gotissues Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My metroid Prime 3 PAL back up wont play on my PAL wii.
    I can still play other PAL back ups, just not MP3
    This back up works on my friends PAL wii.
    We both got our wiikeys installed at the same time in the same place.
    I do see the game in my wii menu, get the warning message when i start the game about attaching my wii cord to the wii mote, and then it says:
    The game disc could not be read. please read the wii operations manual for more information.

    I manually upgraded my wii software to 3.1 E
    Even after that, when trying to play metroid for the first time it installed an software update (no clue why)

    How do i get to play metroid???
     
  2. ChriZRocKz

    Newcomer ChriZRocKz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm... have also Wiikey 1.9b and FW 3.1E Works Fine for me...

    Use Verbatim DVD-R and write Speed should be 8x with Nero..
     
  3. gotissues
    OP

    Newcomer gotissues Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just reflashed my wiikey to 1.9B, no succes.
    Burned it on a tdk disc with 4x speed using imgBurn
     
  4. Kasoz

    Newcomer Kasoz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Netherlands
    get the disc out, turn on the wii, put the disc in and try again

    or burn with a verbatim dvd-r dvd [​IMG]
     
  5. gotissues
    OP

    Newcomer gotissues Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tried that countless times already

    But did anyone else had to update even after they already got the newest firmware manually when playing for the first time?
     
  6. Mitz

    Newcomer Mitz Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I did, no problems over here, works perfectly fine.
    (my Wiikey has never been updated by the way)
     
  7. gotissues
    OP

    Newcomer gotissues Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Going to try and reburn the iso on a philips dvd at 4x speed now
    if that wont work next stop is the stores tomorow for new media to burn.
     
  8. gotissues
    OP

    Newcomer gotissues Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Netherlands
    burning it on philips seemed to do the trick, weird.
    But it works [​IMG]:D
     

Share This Page