Moonshell soft reset for R4, M3 Simply & EZ-V

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Destructobot, May 26, 2007.

  1. Destructobot
    OP

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Rudolph has added support for the R4, M3 Simply and EZ-V to reset.mse, the file that allows Moonshell to soft reset back to the flashcart menu.

    To use this file, copy the new reset.mse to the \moonshl\plugin folder on the microSD card, replacing the old file. To soft reset from Moonshell, click the icon in the upper left corner of the touch screen and choose RESET.MSE. You can also soft reset by pressing START if you have enabled that option in the configuration menu or moonshl.ini.

    edit: A new version has been released. It appears to fix a bug that prevented soft reset from working after playing a .dpg video. The download link has been updated.

    Download reset_mse01.zip (source code is included)
     
  2. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Awesome, it was a bit annoying not being able to reset back to the R4 menu [​IMG]
    EDIT: Works perfectly [​IMG]
     
  3. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Awesome work [​IMG] Works great
     
  4. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it just me, or haven't we always been able to reset back to the R4 Menu? I.e. from the R4 menu, tapping the 'multimedia' icon will start moonshell right. Then in moonshell, at any time I just push Select and Start and I get back to the R4 Menu again?

    Or is this about the downloadable moonshell and not the one that comes with the R4?
     
  5. Destructobot
    OP

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    This.
     
  6. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks [​IMG]

    So would this get rid of that error screen moonshell gives on boot, as someone told me it was because moonshell couldn't find the reset file or something.
     
  7. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nah the moonshell error occurs on almost every moonshell installation
     
  8. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    But how to use it on EZ5 ? i don't see an icon in the upper left corner :/
     
  9. Destructobot
    OP

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What version of moonshell are you using? This is for the version that you download seperately to use on any flashcart (1.71 is the latest), I don't know if it can be used in the version that the EZ team modified to use as the EZ-V OS.
     
  10. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ah [​IMG]

    Gotta get me the 1.71 moonshell from my pc to the EZV [​IMG]

    I was trying with the modified moosnhell EZ uses as there Kernel [​IMG]
     
  11. Xcursion

    Member Xcursion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Canada
    You could always go back to the main menu on the R4 in Moonshell. Just press Start. The same thing goes for if you're in the Game section. Just press Start an you're back in the main R4 menu.
     
  12. Gene98

    Member Gene98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Russia
    lol
    Its was only about REALLY poor r4's moonshell version. Now soft reset works with 'normal' MS on r4 too.
     
  13. Destructobot
    OP

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    A new version has been released. It appears to fix a bug that prevented soft reset from working after playing a .dpg video.

    The download link in the top post has been updated with the new version.
     

Share This Page